Practice Quiz for Bank Exams Reasoning Ability (Set-50)

Bank Exam Practice Quiz


Directions (1-5) : Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight persons Q, R, S, T, V, W, Y and Z are sitting around a circular table, facing the centre. There are three males and five females in the group of persons. No two males are immediate neighbors of each other.V sits second to the right of his wife. S sits third to the right of V. W sits second to the right of her husband Z. Z is not an immediate neighbor of V’s wife. T is a male and Y is not an immediate neighbor of V. R sits second to the right of Q.

Q1. How many persons are sitting between S and R, when counted from left of R?

(a) Three
(b) Four
(c) Two
(d) One
(e) Five

Q2. Z is related to Y and V is related to W in certain way, then in the same way T is related to?

(a) R
(b) V
(c) Q
(d) S
(e) None of these.

Q3. Who among the following sits immediate right of V?

(a) S
(b) R
(c) Q
(d) Z
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among the following sits third to left of Z?

(a) Q
(b) V
(c) S
(d) W
(e) None of these

Q5. Who among following sits opposite to S?

(a) T 
(b) R
(c) Q
(d) Y
(e) All are true

Answers (1-5) : 1. Ans.(e) 2. Ans.(a) 3. Ans.(b) 4. Ans.(a) 5. Ans.(c)

Q6. Among P, Q, R, S and T each having a different height, Q is taller than S. T is shorter than P. R is taller than Q but shorter than T. Who among them is the shortest?

(a) S
(b) P
(c) R
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

6. Ans. (a)

Q7. Salman correctly remembers that his mother’s birthday is before 16th but after 13th August whereas his sister correctly remembers that their mother’s birthday is after 14th but before 18th August. On which day in August was their mother’s birthday definitely?

(a) 15th 
(b) 14th 
(c) 14th or 15th 
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

7. Ans.(a)

Q8. In a certain code, BEND is written as ‘5%3#’ and NIGHT is written as ‘3@©64’. How is DEBT written in that code?

(a) #%©4
(b) #@54
(c) #%34
(d) #%54
(e) None of these

8. Ans.(d)

Q9. How many such digits are there in the number 5834619 each of which is as far away from the beginning of the number as when the digits are arranged in ascending order within the number?

(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three

9. Ans.(c)

Q10. If the positions of the first and the fifth digits in the number 85231467 are interchanged, similarly the positions of the second and the sixth digits are interchanged and so on, which of the following will be the second digit from the left end after the rearrangement?

(a) 2
(b) 5
(c) 3
(d) 1
(e) None of these

10. Ans.(e)

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions below a group of letters is given followed by four groups of digit/symbol combinations numbered (a), (b), (c) and (d). Letter are to be coded as per the codes and conditions given below. You have to find out which of the combinations (a), (b), (c) and (d) is correct and indicate your answer accordingly. If none of the four represents the correct code, mark (e), i.e. None of these, as your answer.

Conditions: 
(i) If the first as well as the last letter is a vowel, both are to be coded as ‘0’.
(ii) If the first letter is a vowel and the last letter is a consonant, both are to be coded as ‘L’.
(iii) If the first letter is a consonant and the last letter is a vowel, both are to be coded as ‘*’.

Q11. ONSIRT

(a) 2#1@95
(b) L#@195
(c) L#19@L
(d) L#1@95
(e) None of these

Q12. KIUBSR

(a) 3@7619
(b) 0@7610
(c) 3@7691
(d) 3@6719
(e) None of these

Q13. BKAEUG

(a) 03$470
(b) 63$470
(c) 03$47%
(d) 63$47%
(e) None of these

Q14. STOKGA

(a) 1523%$
(b) 1523%*
(c) *523%*
(d) *523%$
(e) None of these

Q15. ORHSNU

(a) 098#17
(b) 0981#0
(c) 298#10
(d) 2981#7
(e) None of these

Answers (11-15) : 11. Ans.(e) 12. Ans.(a) 13. Ans.(d) 14. Ans.(c) 15. Ans.(b)