General Awareness Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams (Based on THE HINDU) : SET - 824

Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams


Q1. Which among the following two banks have launched co-branded credit cards for the customers recently?
(a) PNB and South Indian Bank
(b) SBI and Karnataka Bank
(c) ICICI and Indian Overseas Bank
(d) Axis Bank and Bank of Baroda
(e) Indian Bank and Bandhan Bank
1. Ans.(b)

Q2. Who has appointed as the new chairman of Central Board of Excise and Customs (CBEC)?
(a) Vanaja N. Sarna
(b) Swati Gupta

General Awareness Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams (Based on THE HINDU) : SET - 823

Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams


Q1. Shillong is a hill station in northeast India and capital of the state of?
(a) Manipur
(b) Tripura
(c) Assam
(d) Meghalaya
(e) None of the above
1. Ans. (d)

Q2. The Tehri Dam is the highest dam in India and tenth tallest dam in the world located at?
(a) Uttrakhand
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) Telangana
(e) Maharashtra
2. Ans. (a)

General Awareness Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams (Based on THE HINDU) : SET - 822

Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams


Q1. Name the person who has recently become the youngest noble prize winner to address Canadian parliament.
(a) Kailash Satyarthi
(b) Aung San Suu Kyi
(c) Raoul Wallenberg
(d) Malala Yousafzai
(e) None of the given options is true
1. Ans.(d)

Q2. The first rail freight service ‘British goods’ has started recently from the UK to-
(a) Japan
(b) India
(c) France
(d) Spain
(e) China
2. Ans.(e)

General Awareness Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams (Based on THE HINDU) : SET - 821

Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams


Q1. Thirty-four MoUs amounting to about Rs 2 lakh crores were signed in the three-day India Integrated Transport and Logistics Summit that was concluded in-
(a) Mumbai
(b) Lucknow
(c) New Delhi
(d) Chennai
(e) Kolkata
1. Ans.(c)

Q2. Who is the current/present Minister for Road Transport and Highways and Shipping?
(a) Radha Mohan Singh
(b) Nitin Jairam Gadkari
(c) Ram Vilas Paswan
(d) Anant Geete

General Awareness Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams (Based on THE HINDU) : SET - 820

Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams


Q1. The 'Swachh Survekshan 2017' survey results were recently announced by former Urban Development Minister M Venkaiah Naidu. Which of the following city is the dirtiest city in India?
(a) Itawah
(b) Varanasi
(c) Hardoi
(d) Gonda
(e) Bhusawal
1. Ans.(d)

Q2. India has launched the GSLV-F09 carrying the GSAT-9 or the “South Asia” satellite from Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh. What is the meaning of "S" in GSLV?
(a) Satellite

General Awareness Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams (Based on THE HINDU) : SET - 819

Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams


Q1. Axis Bank Limited is the third largest private sector bank in India. Axis Bank's stake holders include prominent national and international entities. What is the tagline of Axis Bank?
(a) Hum Hai Na, Khyal Apka
(b) We understand your world
(c) Badhti Ka naam Zindagi
(d) Smart Way to Bank
(e) Let’s Make Money Simple
1. Ans.(c)

Q2. Which prime minister mentioned the concept of 'Rural Banks' in

General Awareness Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams (Based on THE HINDU) : SET - 818

Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams


Q1. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) has recently approved USD 160 million loan for a power project in Andhra Pradesh, the first credit from the bank for an Indian project. The AIIB is sponsored by ____________
(a) Japan
(b) Austria
(c) China
(d) South Africa
(e) Brazil
1. Ans.(c)

Q2. Braj Bihari Kumar has been recently appointed as the chairman of the Indian Council of Social Science Research (ICSSR). He has succeeded famous

General Awareness Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams (Based on THE HINDU) : SET - 817

Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams


Q1. The European Union (EU) is a politico-economic union of how many members that are located primarily in Europe?
(a) 20
(b) 54
(c) 65
(d) 28
(e) 19
1. Ans.(d)

Q2. The Bank of Japan is the central bank of Japan. The Bank is often called Nichigin for short. Who is the present president of Bank of Japan?
(a) Haruhiko Kuroda
(b) Matsukata Masayoshi
(c) Takehiko Nakao
(d) Jim Yong Kim
(e) None of the above

General Awareness Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams (Based on THE HINDU) : SET - 816

Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams



Q1. The World Press Freedom Day 2017 is celebrated globally under the theme _______________.
(a) Together with Journalism
(b) Free Journalism free World
(c) Salute to the Critical Minds
(d) Critical Minds for Critical Times
(e) None of the given themes is true
1. Ans.(d)

Q2. The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS) has announced the winners of the 44th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards held in California, USA.

General Awareness Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams (Based on THE HINDU) : SET - 815

Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams


Q1. Ranthambore National Park is one of the biggest and most renowned national park in Northern India. The park is located in the Sawai Madhopur district of?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Gujarat
(e) Himachal Pradesh
1. Ans.(c)

Q2. Ghoomar is a traditional folk dance of which of the following states?
(a) Haryana
(b) Bihar
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Rajasthan

Pages

Subscribe to Bank Exam Centre RSS