Practice Quiz For IBPS, RBI Exam 2018 (English Reading Comprehension) SET-180

Practice Quiz For IBPS, RBI Exam 2018

(English Reading Comprehension)


Directions (1-15): Read the passage and answer the following questions according to the passage. (Source: The Hindu)

There are good reasons why the ‘Heart of Asia’ conference, part of a 14-nation process begun in 2011 to facilitate the development and security of Afghanistan, is so named. The obvious one is geographical, as Afghanistan lies at the junction of Central, South and East Asia, and also of the ancient trading routes from China and India to Europe. Today it is also a focal point for the region’s biggest challenge of terrorism; some of the far-reaching battles against al-Qaeda, Islamic State, etc. will be decided on the battlegrounds of Afghanistan. For India, putting terror centre stage at the Heart of Asia declaration in Amritsar was thus timely and necessary. In tandem, Afghan President Ashraf Ghani and Prime Minister Narendra Modi focussed their concerns on cross-border terrorism emanating from Pakistan, something even Pakistan’s traditional allies at the conference, including China, Saudi Arabia, the UAE and Turkey, found difficult to counter. The case Mr. Ghani made was clear: progress and development in Afghanistan are meaningless and unsustainable without peace, and peace is contingent on Pakistan ending support to terror groups such the Haqqani network and Lashkar-e-Taiba. He dared Pakistan to use its proposed development grant to Afghanistan to fight terror on its own soil.

However, if every window for engagement with Pakistan is closed for India and Afghanistan, the two countries must closely consider what their next step will be. A lack of engagement may, in the short term, yield some pressure on Pakistan’s leadership to act, as it did briefly after the Pathankot attack. But in the long run it may deplete the two countries of their limited leverage as Pakistan’s neighbours. It may, for all the affirmations of mutual ties, also succeed in driving more obstacles to trade between India and Afghanistan. In the past year, the cornering of Pakistan by its South Asian neighbours has only yielded deeper ties for Islamabad with Beijing and Moscow, pushed Kabul closer to Central Asia, and moved New Delhi towards multilateral groupings to the east and south. As a result, the measures India and Afghanistan have envisaged in order to avoid Pakistan, such as land trade from the Chabahar port and a dedicated air corridor between Delhi and Kabul, may prove to be insufficient by the time they are put in place, even as Afghanistan is connected more closely via a rail line from China’s Yiwu and Tehran. The Heart of Asia process thus remains critical to forging cooperation to realise Afghanistan’s potential to be a vibrant Asian “hub”.

Q1. What according to the author was the initial agenda for the ‘Heart of Asia’ conference?
(a) To strategically invade the intruders of peace and to rage war against terrorism
(b) To make Afghanistan from the Asian ‘Hub’ to the trading central between East Asia and Europe
(c) To bring out Afghanistan’s potential as Asian ‘Hub’ and to facilitate development and security in Afghanistan.
(d) To plan the strategy of utilizing it’s potential as the focal point of terrorism and attack Pakistan
(e) All of the above were included in the agenda of the ‘Heart of Asia’ conference

Q2. In Mr. Ghani’s view, what is mandatory for sustainable development and to attain peace in Afghanistan?
(a) To rage war again Pakistan and bring this terrorism to a full stop
(b) To join hands with Haqqani and Lashkar-e-Taiba
(c) India should invade Pakistan for betterment of neighbouring countries
(d) Pakistan should end its support to terror groups
(e) India and Afghanistan needs to cease all sorts of trade and link with Pakistan

Q3. According to the author; is lack of engagement with Pakistan a good option in the long run?
(a) No, because the measures India and Afghanistan have taken may prove to be insufficient by the time they are put in place.
(b) No, because this may lead to more trade difficulties among all countries of middle and south east Asia.
(c) Yes, because that is the only sure shot solution to get over with terrorism.
(d) Yes, as Pakistan is not willing to stop supporting terror groups and by secluding it with international ties, cross-border terrorism will come to a halt.
(e) No, because China and Central Asia have other plans to deal with the situation.

Q4. What is the theme for this passage?
(a) The Heart of Asia against Pakistan
(b) Afghanistan amidst cross-border terrorism
(c) The prevalent issue of Terrorism by Pakistan
(d) India and Afghanistan against their neighbour
(e) India befriends Afghanistan

Q5. In the given passage, why Afghanistan is being considered as the ‘focal point’ of terrorism?
(a) New terror groups are being formed in Afghanistan and fighting in India.
(b)al-Qaeda and Islamic state operate through Afghanistan and are funded by its government
(c) Pakistan and Afghanistan support groups such as Haqqani network and Lashkar-e-Taiba
(d) Many battles against big terror groups are fought on the battlegrounds of Afghanistan.
(e) All of the above statements are the reason for Afghanistan being considered as the ‘focal point’ of terrorism.

Q6. What are the measures foreseen by India and Afghanistan to avoid their neighbouring country?
(a) Including Russia and Europe to tackle the situation.
(b) Forging cooperation to realise Afghanistan’s potential to be a vibrant Asian “hub”.
(c) Starting land trade from the Chabahar port and a dedicated air corridor between Delhi and Kabul
(d) Deepening ties of Islamabad with Beijing and Moscow and, pushing Kabul closer to Central Asia
(e) Driving more obstacles to trade between India and Afghanistan.

Q7. Which major issue was discussed by President of Afghanistan and the Prime Minister of India?
(a) Cross-border terrorism emanating from Pakistan
(b) Strengthening ties between India and Afghanistan
(c) Putting pressure on Pakistan for all its wrong deeds
(d) Measures to avaid another attack like the Pathankot attack
(e) Including China, Saudi Arabia and the UAE to the Heart of Asia treaty

Q8. Which among the following statement is not true according to the passage?
(a) Lack of engagement , in the short term, yield some pressure on Pakistan’s leadership to act on the current scenario of cross-border terrorism.
(b) Pakistan ending support to terror group such as the Haqqani network and Lashkar-e-Taiba will not be of much influence in the situation of cross-border terrorism.
(c) Afghanistan is the focal point for the region’s biggest challenge of terrorism.
(d) Cornering of Pakistan by its South Asian neighbours has only yielded deeper ties for Islamabad with Beijing and Moscow.
(e) India and Afghanistan are planning for better interconnectivity such as land trade from the Chabahar port and a dedicated air corridor between Delhi and Kabul.

Q9. Why Pakistan is being considered as the breeding ground for cross-border terrorism?
(a) Pakistan is initiating World War III
(b) Pakistan’s allies are supporting it in ceasing trade with India and Afghanistan
(c) Pakistan has opposed the ‘Heart of Asia’ conference
(d) Islamabad has close ties with Bejing and Moscow.
(e) Pakistan is providing support to terror groups such the Haqqani network and Lashkar-e-Taiba.

Q10. According to the author, what impact will it have if India and Afghanistan cease engagement with Pakistan?
(a) A lack of engagement may, in the short term, yield some pressure on Pakistan’s leadership to act
(b) In the long run, such initiative may succeed in driving more obstacles to trade between India and Afghanistan.
(c) It will definitely put pressure on Pakistan to surrender it’s terror groups, and it will be a measure confirming peace among international borders.
(d) Both (a) and (b)
(e) All of the above

Q11. Which of the following words is SIMILAR in the meaning of the word ‘contingent’ as used in the passage?
(a) Conditional
(b) Versatile
(c) Shabby
(d) Inductive
(e) Casual

Q12. Which of the following words is OPPOSITE in the meaning of the word ‘allies’ as used in the passage?
(a) Fragile
(b) Associate
(c) Opponent
(d) Dependent
(e) Establishment

Q13. Which of the following words is OPPOSITE in the meaning of the word ‘affirmations’ as used in the passage?
(a) Proclaim
(b) Declaration
(c) Assertion
(d) Denial
(e) Enemy

Q14. Which of the following words is SIMILAR in meaning of the word ‘envisaged’ as used in the passage?
(a) Rage
(b) Foresee
(c) Turmoil
(d) Cautious
(e) Erode

Q15. Which of the following words is SIMILAR in meaning of the word ‘forging’ as used in the passage?
(a) Caucus
(b) Establish
(c) Parley
(d) Disband
(e) Disapprove


ANSWER KEYS: 1. Ans.(c) 2. Ans.(d) 3. Ans.(a) 4. Ans.(b) 5. Ans.(d) 6. Ans.(c) 7. Ans.(a) 8. Ans.(b) 9. Ans.(e) 10. Ans.(d) 11. Ans.(a) 12. Ans.(c) 13. Ans.(d) 14. Ans.(b) 15. Ans.(b)