Practice Quiz For IBPS, RBI Exam 2018 (English Reading Comprehension) SET-178

Practice Quiz For IBPS, RBI Exam 2018

(English Reading Comprehension)


Directions (1-15): Read the passage and answer the following questions:

The happy man is the man who lived objectively, who has free affection and wide interest, who secures his happiness through these interests and affections and through the fact that they, in turn, make him an object of interest and affection to many others. To be the recipient of affection is a potent cause of happiness, but the man who demands affection is not the man upon whom it is bestowed. The man who receives affection is, speaking broadly, the man who gives it. But it useless to attempt to give it as a calculation, in the way in which one might lend money at interest, for a calculated affection is not genuine and is not felt to be so by the recipient.

What then can a man do who is unhappy because he is encased in self? So long as he continues to think about the cause of his unhappiness, he continues to be self-centred and therefore does not get outside, the vicious circle if he is to get outside it, it must be by genuine interests, not by simulated interest accepted merely as a medicine. Although this difficulty is real, there is nevertheless much that he can do if he has rightly diagnosed his trouble. If, for example, his trouble is due to a sense of sin, conscious or unconscious he can first persuade his conscious mind that he has no reason to feel sinful, and then proceed, to plant his rational conviction in his unconscious mind, concerning himself meanwhile with some more or less neutral activity. If he succeeds in dispelling the sense of sin, it is possible that genuine objective interests will arise spontaneously. If his trouble is self-pity, he can deal with it in the same manner after first persuading himself that there is nothing extraordinarily unfortunate in his circumstances.

If fear is his trouble, let him practice exercises designed to give courage. Courage has been recognised from time immemorial as an important virtue, and a great part of training of boys and young men has been devoted to producing a type of character capable of fearlessness in battle. But moral courage and intellectual courage have been much less studied, they also, however, have their technique, admit to yourself every day at least one painful truth, your will find his quite useful. Teach yourself to feel that life still be worth living even if you were not, as of course you are immeasurably superior to all your friends in virtue and in intelligence. Exercises of this sort prolonged through several years will at last enable you to admit facts without flinching and will, in so doing, free you from the empire of feat over a very large filed.

Q1. If a man is suffering from a sense of sin……
(a) He should invite opinion of others
(b) He should admit his sin at once
(c) He should consciously realize that he has no reason to feel sinful
(d) He should develop a fearless character
(e) He should develop an internal locus of control

Q2. What happens to a man who demands affection?
(a) His feelings are reciprocated by others
(b) He tends to take a calculated risk
(c) He becomes a victim of a vicious circles
(d) He takes affection for granted from others
(e) None of these

Q3. What should a man do who is suffering from the feeling of self-pity?
(a) He should control his passions and emotions
(b) He should persuade himself that everything is alright in his circumstances
(c) He should seek affection from others
(d) He should develop a feeling of fearlessness
(e) He should consult an expert to diagnose his trouble

Q4. Which of the following, according to the passage, has not been studied much?
(a) Feeling of guilt and self-pity
(b) The state of mind of a unhappy man
(c) How to get absorbed in other interests
(d) Moral and intellectual courage
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following words is SIMILAR in meaning of the word ‘bestowed’ as used in the passage?
(a) Conferred
(b) Accommodated
(c) Thrust
(d) Withdrawn
(e) Directed

Q6. Which of the following virtues, according to the passage has been recognised for long as an important virtue?
(a) Patriotism
(b) Sacrifice
(c) Courage
(d) Self-consciousness
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following statements in NOT TRUE in the context of the passage?
(a) Happy man has wide interests
(b) Courage has been recognised as an important virtue
(c) Unhappy man is encased in self
(d) A man who suffers from the sense of sin must tell himself that he has no reason to be sinful
(e) Issue of intellectual courage has been extensively studied

Q8. Who according to the passage is the happy man?
(a) Who is encased in self
(b) Who has free affection and wide interests
(c) Who is free from wordly passions
(d) Who has extremely centred passions
(e) None of these

Q9. According to the passage, calculated affection……
(a) Appears to be false and fabricated
(b) Makes other person to love you
(c) Turns into permanent affection over a period of time
(d) Leads to self-pity
(e) Gives a feeling of courage

Q10. What happens when you think about cause of your unhappiness?
(a) You try to introspect and look critically at yourself
(b) You realize that the life can lived in different ways
(c) You try to practice exercise designed to give courage
(d) You remain a self-centred person
(e) None of these

Q11. What according to the passage is the real cause of happiness?
(a) Material rewards and incentives received
(b) Critical analysis of the happy state of mind
(c) Affection received from others
(d) Calculated risks taken
(e) None of these

Q12. Which of the following words is OPPOSITE in meaning of the word ‘dispelling’ as used in the passage?
(a) Giving
(b) Accumulating
(c) Projecting
(d) Scattering
(e) Receiving

Q13. How to get out of the vicious circle mentioned in the passage?
(a) By practicing skills of concentration
(b) By inculcating the habit of self-absorption
(c) Being true of others and ones internal circumstances
(d) Admitting to oneself that others could be right
(e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following words is SIMILAR in meaning to the word ‘flinching’ as used in the passage?
(a) Wincing
(b) Convincing
(c) Explaining
(d) Providing
(e) Debating

Q15. Which of the following statements is TRUE in the context of the passage?
(a) All passions steam from unhappiness
(b) The happy man lives subjectively
(c) Any virtue has a dark side also
(d) One feels happy if one receives affection
(e) Any affection is always genuine


ANSWER KEYS: 1. Ans.(c) 2. Ans.(a) 3. Ans.(b) 4. Ans.(d) 5. Ans.(a) 6. Ans.(c) 7. Ans.(e) 8. Ans.(b) 9. Ans.(a) 10. Ans.(d) 11. Ans.(c) 12. Ans.(e) 13. Ans.(c) 14. Ans.(a) 15. Ans.(d)