Current Affairs Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams (Based on THE HINDU) : SET - 94

Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams


Q1. Statehood day of Arunachal Pradesh and Mizoram is celebrated on 20th February every year. These two states of India were established in year ____________.
(a) 1985
(b) 1987
(c) 1989
(d) 1968
(e) 1975

Q2. An MoU was signed at the ‘Momentum Jharkhand: Global Investors’ Summit & Trade Exhibition between Jharkhand government and a leading IT company to leverage cloud technologies to drive the state’s digital ambitions. What is the name of that IT Company?
(a) TATA Consultancy Services
(b) WIPRO
(c) Google
(d) Microsoft India
(e) Yahoo India

Q3. The world famous 'Khajuraho Dance Festival' begun in Madhya Pradesh, recently. When did UNESCO inscriptedKhajuraho in World Heritage Centre?
(a) 1980
(b) 1982
(c) 1984
(d) 1986
(e) 1988

Q4. Former Chief Justice of India Altamas Kabir passed away, recently. He was ___________ years old.
(a) 64
(b) 66
(c) 68
(d) 71
(e) 72

Q5. People of Mizoram and Arunachal Pradesh celebrated statehood day on 20th February. It was ___________ statehood day of Arunachal Pradesh and Mizoram.
(a) 31st
(b) 32nd
(c) 33rd
(d) 34th
(e) 35th

Q6. _______________ has received markets regulator SEBI’s approval to raise Rs. 4,300 crore through Initial Public Offering (IPO), recently.
(a) SRB Funds Ltd.
(b) IRB InvIT Fund
(c) TRS IT Funds
(d) ILC Funds
(e) None of the above options are true

Q7. Name the first Indian sportsperson to ink Rs 100-cr deal for eight years with Puma.
(a) M.S. Dhoni
(b) Yuvraj Singh
(c) Rohit Sharma
(d) Virat Kohli
(e) Suresh Raina

Q8. The decks have been cleared for the national rollout of accrual accounting in Railways. The CA Institute’s _____________ has signed an agreement with Railways for this purpose.
(a) Accounting Research Foundation (ARF)
(b) National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA)
(c) Federation of Accountants
(d) Corporate Affairs Standards (CAS)
(e) None of the above options are true

Q9. On the occasion of the Foundation Day of Oriental Bank of Commerce (OBC), it has come up with several digital offerings including launch of mobile wallet ‘Oriental Batuaa’, recently. Its headquarter is in ______________.
(a) Mumbai
(b) Mangalore
(c) Gurugram
(d) Chennai
(e) New Delhi

Q10. Name the e-commerce company that has tied up with Microsoft to be partners on 'cloud' in Bangalore, recently.
(a) Snapdeal
(b) Flipkart
(c) Alibaba
(d) Amazon
(e) Myntra

Q11. Indian Cinema movie 'Newton' was honored with the Art Cinema Award in the Forum -Segment at the 67th Berlin International Film Festival held from February 9-18, 2017 in Berlin, Germany. Who is the director of film Newton?
(a) Raj Kumar Hirani
(b) Satyajeet Rey
(c) Shyam Benegal
(d) Mani Ratnam
(e) Amit Masurkar

Q12. The biography of Hema Malini named 'Hema Malini: Beyond the Dream Girl' is penned by _______________.
(a) A. Bannerjee
(b) Ram Kamal Mukherjee
(c) Yash Shukla
(d) Gautam Chatterjee
(e) R.K. Singh

Q13. Two Afghan players Mohammad Nabi and Rashid Khan have made the entry in IPL 2017 for the first time. They will play for which one of the following team?
(a) Gujarat Lions
(b) Delhi Daredevils
(c) Pune Warriors
(d) Sunrisers Hyderabad
(e) Kings XI Punjab

Q14. Karnataka Bank Ltd has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with which one of the following companies for extending finance to customers for the purchase of commercial vehicles manufactured?
(a) Daimler India Commercial Vehicles Pvt Ltd (DICV)
(b) TATA Motors
(c) Mahindra Group
(d) Maruti
(e) Honda Motors

Q15. India’s largest software services firm Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) has approved a share buyback plan of up to Rs 16,000 crore, India's biggest, recently. Who is the Chairman of TCS?
(a) O.P.Bhat
(b) Sandeep Jajodia
(c) Dr. Vijay Kelkar
(d) N Chandrasekaran
(e) Ishaat Hussain

ANSWERS: 1. Ans.(b)  2. Ans.(d)  3. Ans.(d)  4. Ans.(c)  5. Ans.(a)  6. Ans.(b)  7. Ans.(d)  8. Ans.(a)  9. Ans.(c)  10. Ans.(b) 11. Ans.(e)  12. Ans.(b)  13. Ans.(d) 14. Ans.(a)
15. Ans.(e)