Current Affairs Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams (Based on THE HINDU) : SET - 92

Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams


Q1. Who has been selected for 2016 Vyas Samman for his novel "Kaatna Shami Ka Vriksha Padma Pankhuri Ki Dhar Se"?
(a) Akash Pandey
(b) Vishwanath Tripathi
(c) Sunita Jain
(d) Kamal Kishore Goyenka
(e) Surendra Verma

Q2. There are 75 small operational airports in the country, and this number will increase to over 125 with the successful implementation of UDAN the new scheme through which the government hopes to make flying viable to Tier II and III cities. UDAN stands for-
(a) Ude Dosti ka Aam Nagrik
(b) Ude Desh ka Aahaar Nagrik
(c) Ude Desh ka Aam National
(d) Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik
(e) None of the given options is true

Q3. Eight Executive Directors (EDs) have been appointed in various public sector banks on the recommendations of Banks Board Bureau Initially; they have been appointments for ____________ year period.
(a) one year
(b) two year
(c) three year
(d) four year
(e) five year

Q4. Union Human Resource Development Ministry has stated that to avail benefit under the Central Sector Scholarship Scheme for College and University students, applicants will now have to furnish proof of possession of Aadhaar card or undergo Aadhaar authentication. Who is the present Union Human Resource Development (HRD) minister?
(a) Jayant Sinha
(b) Prakash Javadekar
(c) Santosh Gangwar
(d) Ajay Tamta
(e) Smriti Zubin Irani

Q5. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has increased the gold loan limit for RRBs (Regional Rural Banks) to ___________ from the current Rs 1 lakh to help the farmers and artisans have access to credit who are willing to pledge gold as collateral.

(a) Rs. 2, 00,000
(b) Rs. 5, 00,000
(c) Rs. 10, 00,000
(d) Rs. 15, 00,000
(e) Rs. 3, 00,000

Q6. The United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) has launched __________ appeal to help two million acutely malnourished children across Sudan including hundreds of thousands living in conflict areas.
(a) US $110 million
(b) US $3010 million
(c) US $2015 million
(d) US $520 million
(e) US $1000 million

Q7. India has been ranked 143 out of 186 economies in the annual Index of Economic Freedom 2017 released by US based Think Tank, The Heritage Foundation. Which country has topped the annual Index of Economic Freedom 2017?
(a) Denmark
(b) Hong Kong
(c) Singapore
(d) New Zealand
(e) Norway

Q8. The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Radha Mohan Singh has inaugurated the Indian Seed Congress 2017 in-
(a) New Delhi
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Kolkata
(d) Chennai
(e) Patna

Q9. Who has/have been appointed as the new executive director of Bank of India?
(a) Atanu Kumar Das
(b) Neelam Damodaran
(c) K Swaminathan
(d) Both (a) and (b)
(e) Both (a) and (c)

Q10. The Bihar cabinet has cleared an amendment in the state prohibition law, after which bureaucrats, judges or magistrates caught drinking anywhere in the world will be punished. Who is the present Chief Minister of Bihar?
(a) Vashishtha Narayan Singh
(b) Jitan Ram Manjhi
(c) Ram Vilas Paswan
(d) Lalu Prasad Yadav
(e) Nitish Kumar

Q11. India's only live volcano+ in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands has started spewing smoke and lava again. After lying dormant for 150 years, Barren Island volcano was erupted in-
(a) 1951
(b) 1961
(c) 1971
(d) 1981
(e) 1991

Q12. The Indian Navy's second sailboat ___________ was inducted into service at a ceremony in Goa.
(a) Durgam
(b) Aishwarya
(c) Subhashini
(d) Tarini
(e) None of the given options is true

Q13. Name the General Managers of BCCI, who has resigned from his post citing his age as a “reason”?
(a) Vinod Rai
(b) Anurag Thakur
(c) RP Shah
(d) S k Singh
(e) None of the given options is true

Q14. Which among the following states has inked an MoU with Microsoft India to leverage cloud technologies to drive the state’s digital ambitions?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Jharkhand
(e) Kerala

Q15. The Indian Women's team has won silver at the Asian Rugby Sevens Trophy tournament at-
(a) Beijing, China
(b) New Delhi, India
(c) Manila, Philippines
(d) Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
(e) Vientiane, Laos

ANSWERS:  1. Ans.(e)  2. Ans.(d)  3. Ans.(c)  4. Ans.(b)  5. Ans.(a)  6. Ans.(a)  7. Ans.(b)  8. Ans.(c)  9. Ans.(d)  10. Ans.(e)  11. Ans.(e)  12. Ans.(d)  13. Ans.(c) 14. Ans.(d)
15. Ans.(e)