Current Affairs Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams (Based on THE HINDU) : SET - 90

Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams


Q1. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has successfully ground tested its indigenously developed Cryogenic Upper Stage engine for GSLV Mark III at its Liquid Propulsion Complex at Mahendragiri in Tirunelveli district of _____________.
(a) Karnataka
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Kerala
(e) Odisha

Q2. Jambuvantrao Dhote died in Yavatmal of Maharashtra due to heart attack, recently. He was famous _____________.
(a) Writer
(b) Critic
(c) Politician
(d) Classical Singer
(e) Hockey Player

Q3. A famous Indian singer _________________ has been honoured with the 'Legendary Award' 2017 by Brand Laureate. The Brand Laureate Awards recognise world-class achievement in branding amongst individuals and companies.

(a) Lata Mangeshkar
(b) Asha Bhosle
(c) Kavita Krishnamurty
(d) Anuradha Paudwal
(e) Shreya Ghoshal

Q4. An Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) has been commissioned at Kochi recently by Vice Admiral AR Karwe, Flag Officer Commanding-in- Chief, Southern Naval Command. It is the 20th and the last in the series of 20 Fast Patrol Vessels being built by Cochin Shipyard Ltd. What is the name of this Ship?
(a) AYAN
(b) AYUSH
(c) ARYAN
(d) SAMRAT
(e) VIKRAM
Q5. Which one of the following country has hosted the Women's World Chess Championship 2017, a 64-player knock-out tournament?
(a) Afghanistan
(b) Nigeria
(c) France
(d) Iran
(e) The USA

Q6. Lok Sabha Speaker Sumitra Mahajan inaugurated the two-day South Asian Speaker’s summit held in _______________, recently.
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Chandigarh
(d) Karnataka
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q7. President Dr. Pranab Mukherjee has extended his greetings and felicitations to the Government and people of the Islamic Republic of The Gambia on the occasion of their Independence Day. What is the capital of Gambia?
(a) Brikama
(b) Serekunda
(c) Banjul
(d) Mali
(e) Senegal

Q8. _____________________ has been given the maximum ratings by the World Health Organisation (WHO) for vaccine regulations, recently.
(a) National Regulatory Authority of India
(b) Food Safety and Standards Authority of India
(c) Health & Family Welfare Authority
(d) National Development Authority
(e) None of the given options are true

Q9. Which of the following bank has bagged the “National MSME Excellence Award 2017” instituted by the Federation of Industry, Trade and Services, recently?
(a) Bank of India
(b) Corporation Bank
(e) Punjab National Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) HDFC Bank

Q10. Who has been appointed as non-executive chairman of Punjab National Bank, recently?
(a) TCA Ranganathan
(b) P Ramana Murthy
(c) MK Bhattacharya
(d) Sunil Mehta
(e) S Harishankar

Q11. Who has been appointed as Global Vice President of the famous mobile phone company Xiaomi?
(a) Lie Jun
(b) Bin Lin
(c) Manu Kumar Jain
(d) Wanqiang Li
(e) Vaibhav Rawat

Q12. Maini Precision Products (MPP) and ________________ have entered into a multimillion dollar contract for structural machined parts and sub-assemblies for a major aircraft program, recently.
(a) Marshall Aerospace and Defense Group
(b) Leuk Defense supplier Group
(c) Fogart International Group
(d) Cathy Aeronautics Ltd
(e) None of the given options are true

Q13. The Government has increased the cash credit limit for micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) to ____________ percent of turnover from the existing 20 per cent to encourage such ventures conduct businesses digitally.
(a) 25
(b) 30
(c) 35
(d) 40
(e) 45

Q14. The Government recently curtailed tenure of next chief of capital market regulator SEBI by two years, barely a week after his name was cleared to succeed incumbent UK Sinha. Who will join as the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) Chairman, from march 2017?
(a) Prakash Shekawat
(b) Amit Rastogi
(c) Ajay Tyagi
(d) Karan Bharadwaj
(e) Asha Dey

Q15. Olympic silver medalist PV Sindhu became the second Indian woman to break into the top 5 in the latest BWF World Rankings. Who is the first rank holder in recent BWF World Rankings?
(a) Sun Yu
(b) He Bingjiao
(c) Saina Nehwal
(d) Tai Tzu-ying
(e) Li Xuerui

ANSWERS:  1 Ans. (b)  2 Ans. (c)  3 Ans. (a)  4 Ans. (b)  5 Ans. (d)  6 Ans. (e)  7 Ans. (c)  8 Ans. (a)  9 Ans. (b)  10 Ans. (d)  11 Ans. (c)  12 Ans. (a)  13 Ans. (b)  14 Ans. (c)
15 Ans. (d)