Current Affairs Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams (Based on THE HINDU) : SET - 88

Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams


Q1. Mr. Vikas Swarup has been recently appointed as the new High Commissioner to Canada. He is Spokesperson in which one of the following Indian Ministry?
(a) Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
(b) Chemicals and Fertilizers, Parliamentary Affairs
(c) Ministry of External Affairs
(d) Health and Family Welfare
(e) Health and Family Welfare

Q2. Vice-President Hamid Ansari is set to embark on a five-day visit to Rwanda and Uganda, in a bid to strengthen ties with the African countries. Who is the Prime minister and what is the capital of Uganda, respectively?
(a) Yoweri Museveni, Mbarara
(b) Ruhakana Rugunda, Kampala
(c) Edward Ssekandi, Mukono
(d) Entebbe Mpofu, Lira
(e) Kizza Besigye, Kasese

Q3. Science Express Climate Action Special (SECAS II) has been flagged off recently from Safdarjung Railway station in Delhi. The SECAS II will culminate its journey at ________________.

(a) Bangalore, Karnataka
(b) Kolkata, West Bengal
(c) Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
(d) Gandhinagar, Gujarat
(e) None of the above options are correct

Q4. Bollywood megastar Shah Rukh Khan will host the Hindi version of popular international show TED Talks. Star India will air the Indian version of TED Talks. What is the name of Hindi version of show TED Talks?
(a) India Nayi Soch
(b) India Ek Nayi Pehel
(c) Udaan
(d) Dekhega India
(e) The Real India

Q5. A Campaign against Drug Addiction was organized by Shimla Press Club in Shimla, Himachal Pradesh. The campaign aims to make the state drug free. This campaign was inaugurated by _________________.

(a) Chief Minister Virbhadra Singh
(b) Governor Acharya Devvrat
(c) Prime Minister Narendra Modi
(d) President Pranab Mukherjee
(e) Mayor Sanjay Chauhan

Q6. Raytheon Company has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Tata Advanced Systems Ltd (TASL) to engage in the co-production of Stinger air defense missile components, recently. Who is the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Tata Advanced Systems Ltd (TASL)?
(a) Mr Sukaran Singh
(b) Mr Ratan Tata
(c) Mr Sandeep Jajodia
(d) Natarajan Chandrasekaran
(e) None of the above options are correct

Q7. Saab subsidiary, Saab Grintek Defence (SGD) and Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd’s (HAL), Indian Avionics Division have signed a contract to deliver Transfer of Technology (ToT). Saab Grintek Defence (SGD) is _____________ based company.
(a) Japan
(b) Germany
(c) Russia
(d) Canada
(e) South Africa

Q8. Reserve Bank of India has raised the ceiling of gold loans given by regional rural banks (RRB) to ______________ from Rs 1 lakh, expanding the access to credit for farmers and artisans willing to pledge gold as collateral.
(a) Rs 3 lakh
(b) Rs 1.5 Lakh
(c) Rs 2 Lakh
(d) Rs 2.5 Lakh
(e) Rs 3.5 Lakh

Q9. It is in partnership with this Indian company Rafale fighter jet manufacturer Dassault Aviation has floated a joint venture. It was announced at the Aero India 2017 air show at Yelahanka airbase.
(a) DRDO
(b) Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd
(e) Tata Advanced System
(d) Reliance Aerostructure Limited
(e) ISRO

Q10. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL), signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Central Public Works Department (CPWD) for execution of infrastructure development works at HAL’s new Greenfield helicopter facility at Tumakuru, Karnataka. Who is the Chairman and Managing Director of HAL?
(a) Avinash Chander
(b) D Prakash
(c) T Suvarna Raju
(d) A.S. Kiran Kumar
(e) None of the options given above are correct

ANSWERS:  1 Ans. (c)  2 Ans. (b)  3 Ans. (d)  4 Ans. (a)  5 Ans. (b)  6 Ans. (a)  7 Ans. (e)  8 Ans. (c)  9 Ans. (d)  10 Ans. (c)