Current Affairs Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams (Based on THE HINDU) : SET - 86

Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams


Q1. The President of India Shri Pranab Mukherjee has appointed five new judges to the Supreme Court of India, in a much-needed boost to the judicial strength of the highest court, recently. Who among the following is not one of them?
(a) Justice E. R. Rehman
(b) Justice Sanjay Kishan Kaul
(c) Justice Shantanagoudar Mohan
(d) Justice Navin Sinha
(e) Justice Deepak Gupta

Q2. Cabinet Finance Minister Mr. Arun Jaitley has recently approved merger of _________ subsidiary banks with State Bank of India.
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 5
(d) 6
(e) 7

Q3. More than one thousands delegates, including many leading industrialists, both Indian and from other countries, took part in mega event of 2 day Global Investor Summit. This summit was held in _____________.
(a) Bihar
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q4. All India Institute of Medical Science (AIIMS) of Delhi has won the first prize and a cash reward for maintaining high standards of sanitation and hygiene under the Government's Kayakalp awards held, recently. What was the cash pize of this award?

(a) Rs 1 crore
(b) Rs 2 crore
(c) Rs 4 crore
(d) Rs 5 crore
(e) None of the given options is true

Q5. The five-day ‘Ïndian Panorama Film Festival’ being organized by the Directorate of Information and Publicity, in association with the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and Directorate of Film Festivals(IFFI) has been started in ____________, recently.
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Port Blair
(c) New Delhi
(d) Daman and Diu
(e) Dadra and Nagar Haveli

Q6. India is reviving a three-decade-old plan to build its 14 seated first passenger aircraft as the South Asian country struggles to join an exclusive club of Asian nations that have advanced far ahead in creating their own home-made jets. What is the name of this aircraft?
(a) Kiran
(b) Hans
(c) Saras
(d) Pawan
(e) Gatiman

Q7. Canara Bank recently has signed a memorandum of understanding with the Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD) to operationalize ______________.
(a) SAKSHAM
(b) Sakshar Bharat
(c) Mid-day meal Scheme
(d) Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan
(e) Higher Education Financing Agency (HEFA)

Q8. Which state government has recently signed Memorandum of Understanding 12 textile units with different companies for setting up 12 apparel units in the State entailing investment of Rs. 963 crores in all, recently, in CII partnership summit?
(a) Odisha
(b) Karnataka
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Jharkhand

Q9. SoftBank Group Corp has agreed to buy Fortress Investment Group LLC for about $3.3 billion, looking to add investment expertise as it prepares to launch the world’s largest private equity fund. SoftBank Group Corp is a famous ______________ based company.
(a) South Korea
(b) Japan
(c) China
(d) Thailand
(e) North Korea

Q10. In a major turn of events in Tamil Nadu, Mr Edappadi K Palaniswami has been invited to form the government by Governor of Tamil Nadu. Who is the governor of Tamil Nadu?
(a) Pinnarai Vijayan
(b) Vidyasagar Rao
(c) P.V. Narsimhan
(d) B. S. Shekhawat
(e) Birender Saroha

Q11. Legendary American jazz singer ‘Al Jarreau’ passed away in Los Angeles. He was ____________ years old.
(a) 76
(b) 72
(c) 71
(d) 70
(e) 74

Q12. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) launched its first fully integrated capacity development centre, South Asia Training and Technical Assistance Center (SARTTAC) in ____________, recently.
(a) Bangalore
(b) Jharkhand
(c) New Delhi
(d) Chandigarh
(e) Mumbai

Q13. West Bengal CM Mamata Banerjee declared _______________ as 21st district of West Bengal. The new district is from Darjeeling.
(a) Kalimpong
(b) Matigara-Naxalbari
(c) Siliguri
(d) Phansidewa
(e) Kurseong

Q14. The total food grain production in the country has been pegged at record 272 million tonns, recently. It is higher by 6.94 million tonns than the previous record production of 265 million tonnes in 2013-14. It is a noticeable success in the field of agriculture. Who is the union minister of Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare?
(a) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(b) Kalraj Mishra
(c) Ramvilas Paswan
(d) Arun Jetley
(e) Radha Mohan Singh

Q15. The 2017 ‘Cobra Gold Military Exercise’ kicked off at the Sattahip Royal Thai Marine Corps Base in Chonburi Province, Thailand .Cobra Gold 2017 is the ________________ edition of the multinational drill and is co-organized by United States and Thailand.
(a) 34th
(b) 35th
(c) 36th
(d) 37th
(e) 38th

ANSWERS: 1. Ans. (a)  2. Ans. (c)  3. Ans. (b)  4. Ans. (d)  5. Ans. (b)  6. Ans. (c)  7. Ans. (e)  8. Ans. (d)  9. Ans. (b)  10. Ans. (b)  11. Ans. (a)  12. Ans. (c)  13. Ans. (a)
14. Ans. (e)  15. Ans. (c)