Current Affairs Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams (Based on THE HINDU) : SET - 84

Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams


Q1. The three-day conference on NexGen Technologies for Mining and Fuel Industries was held in New Delhi, recently. It will cover areas like Innovative mining technology for sustainable development and advances in mine design, mine planning and recent advancement in drilling and blasting. The conference was inaugurated by _______________.
(a) Minister of State for Power, Coal, New & Renewable Energy, Mines, Mr. PiyushGoyal
(b) Union steel minister, ChaudhuryBirendra Singh
(c) Union Science and Technology Minister, Mr. Harsh Vardhan
(d) Union home minister, Mr. Rajnath Singh
(e) President of India, Mr. Pranab Mukherjee

Q2. In a momentous occasion for Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) as well as India, a record ___________ number of satellites in a single rocket named PSLV-C37 was launched recently from the spaceport of Sriharikota of Andhra Pradesh.
(a) 101
(b) 102
(c) 103
(d) 104
(e) 105

Q3. In Laureus Awards 2017, Eight-time Olympic sprint champion Bolt and four-time Olympic gold gymnast Biles were named sportsman and sportswoman of the year for their 2016 achievements. Laureus Awards 2017 were held in ________________.

(a) Berlin
(b) Monaco
(c) Athenes
(d) New York
(e) Washington D C

Q4. The International Coin Fair inaugurated at ____________ district of Kerala by the Kerala state Minister for Tourism, Cooperation and DevaswomsKadakampallySurendran.The three day exhibition(13-15 February 2017) has been organized by the District Tourism Promotion Council (DTPC), recently.
(a) Thiruvananthapuram
(b) Malappuram
(c) Kollam
(d) Ernakulam
(e) Kannur

Q5. The government has allocated Rs500 crore to India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) for the financial year 2017-18 as it gears up to set up 650 branches across the country by September 2017. The tagline of IPPB is ________________.
(a) Good people to bank with
(b) Aapkabank,aapkedwaar
(c) A tradition of trust
(d) Trusted bank of India
(e) Other than given in the options

Q6. International Finance Corporation (IFC), part of the World Bank Group, has teamed up with Finance Industry Development Council (FIDC) to conduct training programs for NBFC. What does ‘F’ stands for in NBFC?
(a) Firm
(b) Fund
(c) Fertilizer
(d) Food
(e) Finance

Q7. Kim Jong-Nam from South Korea half-brother of North Korea’s leader Kim Jong-un was assassinated mysteriously, recently. Who is the acting President of South Korea?
(a) Park Geun-hye
(b) San Ki Sun
(c) Sun Chin Pi
(d) Hwang Kyo-ahn
(e) None of the given options is true

Q8. MD and CEO of United Bank of India (UBI) inaugurated the 2018th branch of the bank at Kovaipudur in Coimbatore, plans to strengthen its presence in the southern and western parts of India, where it is weak at present. Who is the Acting MD and CEO of UBI?
(a) R.P. Bansal
(b) Arundhati Bhattacharya
(c) Pawan Bajaj
(d) V.K. Sharma
(e) ManojAggarwal

Q9. India is among six nations participating in a conference on Afghanistan’s future in ___________, recently, two months after Russia hosted a similar conference with only China and Pakistan.
(a) Moscow
(b) Geneva
(c) Washington D C
(d) New Delhi
(e) New York

Q10. IDFC Asset Management Company launched an open-ended fixed income fund named 'COF' in Mumbai which is expected to raise the revenue of the company in the range of Rs300 crore-500 crore within the NFO period itself. What does 'O' stands for in COF?
(a) Operational
(b) Opportunities
(c) Official
(d) Online
(e) Open

Q11. India is among nine countries that will be part of a global health network focused on improving the quality of care for new mothers and babies and strengthen national efforts to end preventable deaths of pregnant women and newborns by ____________.
(a) 2020
(b) 2025
(c) 2030
(d) 2035
(e) 2040

Q12. National Crime Agency (NCA) of Britain has arrested two persons in connection with the spot-fixing in the Pakistan Super League (PSL), recently. Where is the Headquarter of NCA?
(a) Geneva
(b) New York
(c) London
(d) Paris
(e) Brussels

Q13. Strata Manufacturing PJSC (Strata), the advanced composite aero-structures manufacturing company, wholly owned by Mubadala Development Company and Reliance Defense Limited have signed a Memorandum of Understanding to collaborate on advanced aerospace manufacturing capabilities between India and ______________.
(a) The USA
(b) China
(c) Japan
(d) The UAE
(e) Iran

Q14. Bharat Electronics unveiled its new communication network, BELCOMNET, for the Defense/Paramilitary forces and export market. BELCOMNET, designed and developed by BEL, is a V/UHF secure voice communication network with user specific encryption algorithm. Who is the newly appointed Director (HR) of BEL?
(a) Mr. M V Gowtama
(b) Mr. R N Bagdalkar
(c) Mr. P J Balakrishnan
(d) Mr.Bal Chandra
(e) Mr. C S Khurana

Q15. Kalyani Strategic Systems Limited (KSSL), the defense arm of Kalyani Group, and Israel Aerospace Industries (IAI) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) to incorporate a joint venture company (JVC) in India. The MoU was signed in ______________ at Aero India, by Joseph Weiss
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Mysore
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Mangalore
(e) Hyderabad


ANSWERS: 1. Ans.(c)  2. Ans. (d)  3. Ans.(b)  4. Ans.(a)  5. Ans.(b)  6. Ans.(e)  7. Ans.(d)  8. Ans.(c)  9. Ans.(a)  10. Ans.(b)  11. Ans.(c) 12. Ans.(c) 13. Ans.(d) 14. Ans.(b)
15. Ans.(c)