Current Affairs Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams (Based on THE HINDU) : SET - 80

Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams


Q1. Which among the following countries has won T20 Blind World Cup in M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) India
(e) Australia

Q2. Reliance Defence signs warship repair pact with US Navy recently. Who is the working CEO of Reliance Defence and Engineering?
(a) H.S. Malhi
(b) Kapil Bal
(c) M.K. Hasija
(d) Atu Mehra
(e) None of the given options is true

Q3. Adele sweeps 59th Grammy Award 2017 and wins top 3 categories. 59th Grammy Award 2017 was held in ____________.
(a) Paris, France
(b) Geneva, Switzerland
(c) Los Angeles, The USA
(d) New York City, The USA
(e) Madison Square Garden, The USA

Q4. The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) 2017, 'La La Land' takes 5 trophies, Dev Patel wins for 'Lion'. It was _____________ edition of BAFTA.
(a) 67th
(b) 68th
(c) 69th
(d) 70th
(e) None of the given options is true

Q5. Frank-Walter Steinmeier elected as president of Germany, recently. He was former ____________ of Germany.
(a) Defence Minister
(b) Finance Minister
(c) Foreign Minister
(d) Food and Agriculture Minister
(e) Health Minister

Q6. Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Ltd (MRPL) launched a skill development center (Kaushal Vikas Kendra) in Mangaluru, recently. Who is the working Managing Director (MD) of MRPL?
(a) Mr. Sanjeev Singh
(b) Mr. H. Kumar
(c) Mr. Siddharth R. Morarka
(d) Mr. M.K. Surana
(e) None of the given options is true

Q7. Recently, people in northern California have been told to evacuate their homes after an overflow channel at the tallest dam in the US was weakened by heavy rainfall. What is the name of this dam?
(a) Oroville Dam
(b) Hoover Dam
(c) Glen Canyon Dam
(d) Shasta Dam
(e) None of the given options is true

Q8. The FIFA governing body has named former soccer player Diego Maradona as its new Ambassador. He is from ____________.
(a) Portugal
(b) Germany
(c) Ireland
(d) Argentina
(e) None of the given options is true

Q9. The 11th International Aerospace and Defence Exhibition - Aero India 2017 begins on 14 February 2017 at the Air Force Station ____________ in Bengaluru, Karnataka.
(a) Kangeri
(b) Kolar
(c) Yelahanka
(d) Chitradurga
(e) Ramanagara

Q10. ___________ bags The Guinness world record for making the tallest sand castle on the beach of eastern Puri, recently.
(a) Avtar Singh Mauni
(b) Sudarshan Pattnaik
(c) Ram Singh Chauhan
(d) Khurshid Hussain
(e) Ramveer Suyal

Q11. Who has been appointed as president of Assocham recently?
(a) Mr. Kiran Kumar
(b) Mr. Gagan Deeep Singh
(c) Mr. Sandeep Jajodia
(d) Mr. Surjeet Bansal
(e) Mr. S. Kumaraswami

Q12. Pandit Dharmsheel Chaturvedi has passed away recently. He was famous ___________.
(a) Thinker
(b) Writer
(c) Journalist
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the given options is true

Q13. Former IFS officer Narinder Chauhan has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to ___________.
(a) the Republic of China
(b) the Republic of Korea
(c) the Republic of the Philippines
(d) the Republic of Ireland
(e) None of the given options is true

Q14. Name the cricketer, who holds the record of taking fastest 250 wickets in Test Matches in the world.
(a) Imran Tahir
(b) A Mendis
(c) R Ashwin
(d) Moeen Ali
(e) K Mendis

Q15. Name the Indian Company that has partnered with European defense major MBDA Missile Systems to develop missiles in India.
(a) Larsen & Toubro
(b) Reliance Defence
(c) DRDO
(d) TATA Industries
(e) HAL

ANSWERS:  1. Ans.(d)  2. Ans.(a)  3. Ans.(c) 4. Ans.(d)  5. Ans.(c)  6. Ans.(b) 7. Ans.(a) 8. Ans.(d) 9. Ans.(c) 10. Ans.(b) 11. Ans.(c) 12. Ans.(d) 13. Ans.(c) 14. Ans.(c)
15. Ans.(a)