Current Affairs Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams (Based on THE HINDU) : SET - 78

Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams



Q1. The Hindustan Motors has sold the iconic Ambassador Car brand to which of the following automakers for Rs 80 crore?
(a) Peugeot
(b) Ford
(c) Renault
(d) General Motors
(e) Hyundai

Q2. IIP was 0.4% lower in December 2016 from the same period a year ago, data released on 10th February 2017 has shown. What is the meaning of "P" in IIP?

(a) Product
(b) Production
(c) Profit
(d) Period
(e) None of the given options is true

Q3. Which among the following Indian cities, IT giant Oracle Corporation will set up its biggest development centre outside its US headquarters with an investment of about Rs 2,500 crore?
(a) Gurugram
(b) NOIDA
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Hyderabad
(e) Chennai

Q4. The government has stated that it would make 5.58 lakh ration shops Aadhaar-enabled by-
(a) 31st March 2017
(b) 31st May 2017
(c) 30th April 2017
(d) 30th June 2017
(e) None of the given options is true

Q5. Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers and Parliamentary Affairs ______________ has inaugurated and presided over the orientation programme for the district conveners of National Yuva Cooperative Society (NYCS).
(a) Rajiv Pratap Rudy
(b) M Venkaiah Naidu
(c) Rajnath Singh
(d) Harsimrat Kaur Badal
(e) Ananth Kumar

Q6. Name the singer, who has been selected for the awareness project against human trafficking 'Blue Heart Campaign' by the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC).
(a) Gurdas Maan
(b) Gippy Grewal
(c) Jassi Gill
(d) Diljit Dosanjh
(e) Satinder Sartaaj

Q7. Which among the following countries will be hosting the BRICS summit 2017?
(a) India
(b) Brazil
(c) Russia
(d) China
(e) South Africa

Q8. Multinational communications and information technology company Nokia has announced to buy telecoms software firm Comptel for 347 million euros ($371 million). Nokia is based in-
(a) USA
(b) Scotland
(c) Finland
(d) China
(e) Switzerland

Q9. The Union Minister of State for Power, Coal, New & Renewable Energy and Mines, Piyush Goyal has launched the TAMRA portal and Mobile Application in New Delhi. What is the meaning of "T" in TAMRA?
(a) Treatment
(b) Transparency
(c) Transport
(d) Travel
(e) Transit

Q10. The Union Minister of Science and Technology and Earth Sciences Harsh Vardhan has released the world’s first comprehensive Braille atlas for nearly 50 lakh visually challenged people in-
(a) New Delhi
(b) Kolkata
(c) Chennai
(d) Hyderabad
(e) Mumbai

Q11. Name the UK physicist and Nobel laureate, who has passed away recently?
(a) Sir Peter Mansfield
(b) Sir John Hurt
(c) Sir Alexander Kadakin
(d) Sir Mary Tyler Moore
(e) None of the given options is true

Q12. Name the professor, who is the first woman to be appointed the director of an IIM at Sirmaur, Himachal Pradesh?
(a) Shikha Gangwar
(b) Neelu Rohmetra
(c) Sulekha Marandi
(d) Ambika Sony
(e) None of the given options is true

Q13. Which of the following country's military has successfully tested the Standard Missile-3 (SM-3) Block IIA missile defence system by intercepting a medium-range ballistic missile target in space for the first time?

(a) Germany and France
(b) Canada and UK
(c) USA and Japan
(d) Australia and China
(e) India and Russia

Q14. After its successful launched on Android, BHIM app has been finally launched on the iOS platform. BHIM stands for-

(a) Bharat Interface for Mint
(b) Bharat Interface for Manager
(c) Bharat Interface for Management
(d) Bharat Interface for Money
(e) Bharat Interface for Mobile

Q15. National Productivity Council (NPC) an autonomous body under Department of Industrial Policy & Promotion (DIPP), Ministry of Commerce & Industry and Government of India was established on-
(a) 12th February 1982
(b) 26th October 1956
(c) 21st August 1963
(d) 15th March 1945
(e) 12th February 1958


ANSWERS:  1. Ans.(a)  2. Ans.(b)  3. Ans.(c)  4. Ans.(d)  5. Ans.(e)  6. Ans.(e)   7. Ans.(d)  8. Ans.(c)  9. Ans.(b) 10. Ans.(a)  11. Ans.(a)  12. Ans.(b)  13. Ans.(c)  14. Ans.(d)
15. Ans.(e)