Current Affairs Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams (Based on THE HINDU) : SET - 76

Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams


Q1. The fourth edition of BIMSTEC Summit-2017 will be held in-
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Thailand
(c) Nepal
(d) Myanmar
(e) Bangladesh

Q2. Name the Indian woman, who has been shortlisted by National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) for its 2018 space mission under the Citizen Science Astronaut (CSA) programme.
(a) Dr Shawna Pandya
(b) Kalpana Chawla
(c) Sunita Williams
(d) Rekha Singh Rajput
(e) None of the given options is true

Q3. India and Austria have signed a protocol to amend the existing treaty for Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion. The currency of Austria is-?
(a) Krone
(b) Dong
(c) Rand
(d) Peso
(e) Euro

Q4. Name the Indian Batsman, who has surpassed the 52-year long-standing record of former Indian cricketer Chandu Borde of highest first-class runs in a single cricketing season?
(a) KL Rahul
(b) Murli Vijay
(c) Virat Kohli
(d) Cheteshwar Pujara
(e) None of the given options is true

Q5. Which among the following state has become the first state in the country for establishing the cashless system in its public distribution system (PDS) of food grains?
(a) Telangana
(b) Kerala
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Gujarat

Q6. Name the Indian cricket team captain, who has recorded his sixth Test 150, against Bangladesh at Hyderabad to set the record for most 150-plus scores by an Indian captain in Tests?
(a) Rohit Sharma
(b) Suresh Raina
(c) MS Dhoni
(d) Yuvaraj Singh
(e) Virat Kohli

Q7. The Parliament has passed the Payment of Wages Amendment Bill 2017 which will benefit workers by ensuring fair payment of wages through-
(a) intermediaries
(b) cash counters
(c) essential goods supply
(d) Either cheque or bank accounts
(e) None of the given options is true

Q8. Enthused by the success of two pilot projects on utilising the head post offices as Passport Seva Kendra, the government has now decided to scale up this programme by opening ____________ such facilities across the country.
(a) 38
(b) 73
(c) 56
(d) 85
(e) 103

Q9. Who has appointed as Managing Director of state-owned Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) of India recently?
(a) Rajiv Kumar
(b) Hemant Bhargava
(c) Ashok Gulati
(d) Manish Sabharwal
(e) Arun M Kumar

Q10. To give a leg up to micro, small and medium enterprises (MSME) in the diamond industry _______________ is planning to launch a supply chain financing product for the industry on a pilot basis in Surat.
(a) Bank of Baroda
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Punjab National Bank
(d) Indian Overseas Bank
(e) Central Bank of India

Q11. Which team has won the inter-ministry Hockey tournament 2016 - 17 in New Delhi?

(a) Home Ministry
(b) Ministry of Finance
(c) I & B Ministry
(d) Ministry of Health
(e) Ministry of External Affairs

Q12. Who has appointed as chairman of Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)?

(a) Rajiv Kumar
(b) Manish Sabharwal
(c) Hemant Bhargava
(d) UK Sinha
(e) Ajay Tyagi

Q13. In the latest move to curb tax evasion, the government has set up a task force to monitor actions of deviant shell companies. The setting up of the task force, under the co-chairmanship of revenue secretary and corporate affairs secretary Tapan Ray. Who is the present revenue secretary of Government of India?
(a) Hasmukh Adhia
(b) Shaktikanta Das
(c) Ratan P Watal
(d) Rajiv Mehrishi
(e) None of the given options is true

Q14. Glob-trotting sand artist __________________ has added yet another feature to his cap by storming into Guinness World Records for having created the world's tallest sand castle on Puri beach.
(a) Jagmohan Sinha
(b) Rahul Arya
(c) Manas kumar Sahoo
(d) Sudarsan Pattnaik
(e) None of the given options is true

Q15. Where is the headquartered of Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)?
(a) Chennai
(b) Mumbai
(c) Kolkata
(d) Nagpur
(e) Hyderabad


ANSWERS:  1. Ans.(c)  2. Ans.(a)  3. Ans.(e)  4. Ans.(d)  5. Ans.(e)  6. Ans.(e)  7. Ans.(d)  8. Ans.(c)  9. Ans.(b)  10. Ans.(a)  11. Ans.(c)  12. Ans.(e)  13. Ans.(a) 14. Ans.(d)
15. Ans.(b)