Current Affairs Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams (Based on THE HINDU) : SET - 74

Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams


Q1. Union Cabinet recently approved PMGDISHA scheme which will cover 6 crore rural households to make them-
(a) digitally literate
(b) professionally trained
(c) physically fit
(d) aware about diseases
(e) aware about vaccination

Q2. The Assam Finance Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma has presented the state Budget for the session 2017-18 in the state assembly. The budget was based on the theme................?
(a) Boost Assam
(b) Grow up Assam
(c) Resurgent Assam
(d) Our Assam
(e) None of the given options is true

Q3. Alexei Navalny has was found guilty of embezzlement recently, is the opposition leader in-
(a) Ukraine
(b) Uzbekistan
(c) Mongolia
(d) Kazakhstan
(e) Russia

Q4. In a bid to strengthen cyber security system, the Reserve Bank (RBI) has decided to set up an inter-disciplinary panel on cyber security to examine various threats and suggest measures to deal with it. The decision has been taken based on the recommendations of the expert panel on information technology examination and cyber security headed by-
(a) R Gandhi
(b) HR Khan
(c) Bibek Debroy
(d) Meena Hemachandra
(e) SS Mundra

Q5. Which among the following state has became the first state in the North-East to implement the e-cabinet solution for the state cabinet members?
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Tripura
(d) Sikkim
(e) Assam

Q6. Which country has surpassed Germany to become the world’s largest producer of solar energy after nearly doubling its installed photovoltaic capacity in 2016?
(a) Japan
(b) India
(c) USA
(d) France
(e) China

Q7. The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is planning to launch Chandrayaan-2, a totally indigenous initiative consisting of an orbiter, lander and rover, during the first quarter of-
(a) 2017
(b) 2025
(c) 2019
(d) 2018
(e) 2021

Q8. Which bank has collaborated with fintech startup IndiaLends to enable first-time borrowers who do not have a credit history to take loans?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) IDFC Bank
(d) Bandhan Bank
(e) ICICI Bank

Q9. CBDT, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance has entered into four more unilateral Advance Pricing Agreements (APAs). What is the meaning of "B" in CBDT?
(a) Bureau
(b) Board
(c) Bank
(d) Basket
(e) None of the given options is true

Q10. Name the veteran freedom fighter, who was passed away recently?
(a) Racharla Samrajyam
(b) Mrinal Shankar
(c) Sudha Mudgal
(d) Shobhana Desai
(e) None of the given options is true

Q11. The government has sold two per cent stake in ITC to ______________ and earned Rs 6,690 crore (around $1 billion) as part of its divestment plan for 2016-17.
(a) SIDBI
(b) SEBI
(c) RBI
(d) LIC
(e) SBI

Q12. Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose’s driver and INA veteran ‘Colonel’ ___________ has passed away in his native village of Dhakwa in Azamgarh, Uttar Pradesh after a prolonged illness.
(a) Nizamuddin
(b) Asfaq Ansari
(c) Surah Bhan Singh
(d) Vijay Deverakonda
(e) Md Azam

Q13. Which among the following countries has been barred from international competition since November 2015 following a damaging report alleging that state-sponsored doping was rife in the country?
(a) France
(b) Canada
(c) Russia
(d) China
(e) Germany

Q14. Name the person/persons, who/whom has appointed as the part-time Non-Official Directors on the all-powerful Central Board of the Reserve Bank of India for a four-year term.

(a) Ashok Gulati
(b) Manish Sabharwal
(c) Rajiv Kumar
(d) Meena Hemchanda
(e) Only (a), (b) and (c)

Q15. The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved PMGDISHA recently. What is the meaning of "G" in PMGDISHA?
(a) Grahak
(b) Gramin
(c) Gramsewak
(d) Grassroot
(e) None of the given options is true


ANSWERS:  1. Ans.(a)  2. Ans.(c)  3. Ans.(e)  4. Ans.(d)  5. Ans.(b)  6. Ans.(e)  7. Ans.(d)  8. Ans.(c)  9. Ans.(b)  10. Ans.(a)  11. Ans.(d)  12. Ans.(a)  13. Ans.(c)  14. Ans.(e)
15. Ans.(b)