Current Affairs Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams (Based on THE HINDU) : SET - 72

Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams


Q1. In which among the following cities, the 03-day global conference on Nuclear Terrorism has begun on 08th February 2017?
(a) Sydney, Australia
(b) Paris, France
(c) New Delhi, India
(d) Beijing, China
(e) New York, USA

Q2. Name the person, who has won the women’s singles titles in the 81st Senior National Badminton Championships tournament in Patna, Bihar?
(a) Prajakta Sawant
(b) Reshma Karthik
(c) Saina Nehwal
(d) PV Sindhu
(e) Rituparna Das

Q3. Who has been appointed as the CEO of Adani Group for its renewable energy business unit in Australia in a bid to drive its plans to become the largest renewable energy player in the country?
(a) Jennifer Purdie
(b) Moussa Faki Mahamat
(c) Nikki Haley
(d) Antonio Tajan
(e) None of the given options is true

Q4. Minister of State in Prime Minister's Office Jitendra Singh stated that over 13 thousand Divyangs have been given jobs in various central government departments recently. Where is the constituency of Jitendra Singh?

(a) Patna Sahib, Bihar
(b) Gurugram, Haryana
(c) Alwar, Rajasthan
(d) Udhampur, Jammu and Kashmir
(e) Shimla, Himachal Pradesh

Q5. Israel’s Parliament has passed a law retroactively legalising about 4,000 homes built in Area (C) of the occupied West Bank. What is the name of Parliament of Israel?
(a) National Assembly
(b) Knesset
(c) Rajya Sabha
(d) House of Representatives
(e) None of the given options is true

Q6. Which among the following banks has tied up with IFFCO, a cooperative, to provide co-branded debit cards with inbuilt overdraft facilities to the farmers?
(a) Bank of Baroda
(b) Central Bank of India
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) State Bank of India
(e) ICICI Bank

Q7. Which Bank has partnered with leading online data and information portal Commodity Online for the distribution of loans against warehouse receipts and collateral management services across the country?
(a) South Indian Bank
(b) Federal Bank
(c) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(d) Bandhan Bank
(e) IDFC Bank

Q8. RBI governor Urjit Patel led Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) has kept the key repo rate unchanged at _____________ in the first monetary policy review of 2017 and after Budget 2017.
(a) 6.75 percent
(b) 5.75 percent
(c) 6.25 percent
(d) 6.50 percent
(e) 4.75 percent

Q9. ICICI Securities, a subsidiary of ICICI Bank, has entered into a strategic partnership with Saxo Bank, an online multi-asset trading and investment specialist. Saxo Bank based in-
(a) France
(b) Malaysia
(c) Singapore
(d) Denmark
(e) Germany

Q10. The Supreme Court has approved the government‘s plan to record the identification details of mobile subscribers through an e-KYC mechanism linked to Aadhaar in a bid to enhance national security and prevent fake users. What is meaning of "C" in KYC-?

(a) Credit
(b) Coverage
(c) Certificate
(d) Council
(e) Customer

Q11. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has announced that the cash withdrawal limit on savings accounts will be scrapped from-
(a) 13th April 2017
(b) 01st April 2017
(c) 13th March 2017
(d) 01st March 2017
(e) 19th March 2016

Q12. Which among the following two private sector banks are live with the Bharat Bill Payment System (BBPS) that is aimed at easing utility and other repetitive bill payments for consumers?
(a) Federal Bank and RBL Bank Ltd
(b) Yes Bank and IDFC Bank
(c) ICICI Bank and Axis Bank
(d) South Indian Bank and Bandhan Bank
(e) HDFC Bank and Kotak Mahindra Bank

Q13. In which Indian city, the 23rd edition of International Conference and Exhibition on Terrestrial & Satellite Broadcasting was held?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Kolkata
(c) Nagpur
(d) Lucknow
(e) Guwahati

Q14. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has decided to phase out weekly limit on cash withdrawal from savings accounts recently. The weekly withdrawal limit for savings accounts will be raised to how much amount from 20th February 2017?

(a) Rs. 10,000
(b) Rs. 20,000
(c) Rs. 30,000
(d) Rs. 50,000
(e) Rs. 40,000

Q15. With the government taking steps to improve ease of doing business and relax regulations, FDI into the country surged by 60% to USD 4.68 billion in November 2016. What is the meaning of "I" in FDI?
(a) Infrastructure
(b) Investment
(c) International
(d) Insurance
(e) Indians

ANSWERS: 1. Ans.(c)  2. Ans.(e)  3. Ans.(a)  4. Ans.(d)  5. Ans.(b)  6. Ans.(a)  7. Ans.(b)  8. Ans.(c)  9. Ans.(d)  10. Ans.(e)  11. Ans.(c)  12. Ans.(e)  13. Ans.(a)  14. Ans.(d)
15. Ans.(b)