Current Affairs Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams (Based on THE HINDU) : SET - 70

Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams


Q1. Which Bank has tied up with Earthport Plc, a cross-border payment network, to enable faster outbound cross-border payments for its customers through Earthport’s state-of-the-art global payments network?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) Axis Bank
(e) State Bank of India

Q2. According to a new study conducted by scientists in collaboration with the UN Food and Agricultural Organization (FAO), two new groups of wheat rust have been identified that posed threat to wheat produced in Africa, Asia and Europe in 2016. Where is the headquartered of FAO?

(a) Rome, Italy
(b) Vienna, Austria
(c) Nairobi, Kenya
(d) Paris, France
(e) New York, USA

Q3. In an effort to strengthen the bilateral relations between India and UAE, the Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) Samudra Pavak made a goodwill visit at the Mina Al Rashid Port from February 04th to 07th, 2017. Mina Al Rashid Port is located at-

(a) Fujairah
(b) Abu Dhabi
(c) Dubai
(d) Sharjah
(e) None of the given options is true

Q4. Which among the following banks has partnered with insurance company Cigna TTK Health to market the insurer’s products in the bank’s branches across the entire country?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) State Bank of India
(e) Bank of Maharashtra

Q5. Name the Island, in which the Railway Ministry has decided to develop the first ever railway line?
(a) Daman and Diu
(b) Andaman and Nicobar
(c) Dadra and Nagar Haveli
(d) Lakshadweep
(e) None of the given options is true

Q6. The Union Human Resource Development (HRD) Ministry led by ?under Prakash Javadekar is set to constitute an NTA which will be responsible for conducting examinations for higher and secondary education. What does NTA stand for-
(a) National Testing Association
(b) National Testing Assembly
(c) Nominal Testing Agency
(d) Non-Government Testing Agency
(e) National Testing Agency

Q7. A Tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed among the Ministry of Tourism, M/s NPCC & NBCC and Government of ______________ for the implementation of Tourism projects.
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Assam
(d) Jammu and Kashmir
(e) Haryana

Q8. The Ujjivan Small Finance Bank has started its operation with 5 pilot branches in Bengaluru. Who is MD and CEO of the Ujjivan Small Finance Bank?
(a) Anand Kumar Sinha
(b) Chandra Shekhar Ghosh
(c) Samit Ghosh
(d) Vinod Rai
(e) None of the given options is true

Q9. ____________lifted up the ban it had imposed on United States Wrestlers, thus allowing them to participate in the Freestyle World Cup to be held in Iran in February 2017.
(a) UAE
(b) Iran
(c) France
(d) Kenya
(e) Germany

Q10. Who has been honoured with the prestigious $1 million 2017 Genesis Prize by Israel for the utmost contribution for the Jewish community?
(a) Anish Kapoor
(b) Subhash Singh
(c) Annu Saini
(d) Prabhat Bhatt
(e) None of the given options is true

Q11. Which team/country has won the gold medal in the boy's team event at the Asian Junior Squash championship in Hong Kong recently?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) China
(c) Pakistan
(d) Malaysia
(e) India

Q12. Queen Elizabeth II, the world’s longest-reigning sovereign, has become the first ______________ monarch to reach her Sapphire Jubilee, with 65 years on the throne.
(a) Indian
(b) German
(c) Canadian
(d) British
(e) American

Q13. India and Austria have signed a Protocol to amend the existing DTAC between the two countries recently. What does DTAC stand for-?
(a) Double Taxation Avoidance Conference
(b) Double Taxation Avoidance Council
(c) Double Taxation Avoidance Convention
(d) Double Timing Avoidance Company
(e) Double Taxation Agreement Convention

Q14. IDBI Bank has reduced its marginal cost of funds based lending rate (MCLR) by 30-35 basis points across various tenors. Where is the headquartered of IDBI Bank?

(a) Kolkata
(b) Mumbai
(c) Chennai
(d) New Delhi
(e) Bengaluru

Q15. Name the person, who has won the men’s singles titles in the 81st Senior National Badminton Championships tournament in Patna, Bihar.
(a) Sourabh Varma
(b) Lakshya Sen
(c) B Sai Praneeth
(d) Ajay Jayaram
(e) Chetan Anand

ANSWERS:  1. Ans.(d)  2. Ans.(a)  3. Ans.(c)  4. Ans.(e)  5. Ans.(b)  6. Ans.(e)  7. Ans.(d)  8. Ans.(c)  9. Ans.(b)  10. Ans.(a)  11. Ans.(e)  12. Ans.(d)  13. Ans.(c) 14. Ans.(b)
15. Ans.(a)