Current Affairs Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams (Based on THE HINDU) : SET - 68

Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams


Q1. Who will be taking over as the next Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu?
(a) Sasikala Natarajan
(b) O Panneerselvam
(c) SR Balasubramoniyan
(d) C Ponnaiyan
(e) None of the given options is true

Q2. The Union Minister for Sports Vijay Goel has laid the foundation stone of the country's first centre of excellence for differently abled sportsmen in-
(a) Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
(b) Gandhinagar, Gujarat
(c) Jaipur, Rajasthan
(d) Patna, Bihar
(e) Dehradun, Uttarakhand

Q3. In which among the following cities, Health Ministry has launched Measles Rubella vaccination campaign?
(a) Jaipur
(b) Nagpur
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Chennai
(e) Hyderabad

Q4. In a big setback for Gurgaon-based budget carrier IndiGo, regulatory authority BCAS has suspended its aviation security training centre license for alleged lapses. What does BCAS stand for-

(a) Bureau of Civil Aviation Scenario
(b) Bureau of Civil Aviation Service
(c) Bureau of Civil Aviation System
(d) Bureau of Civil Aviation Security
(e) None of the given options is true

Q5. Name the state cabinet, which has decided to submit a memorandum to the Prime Minister to issue an ordinance to exempt the state from the provision of Part IX A of the Constitution which deals with the municipalities.
(a) Tripura
(b) West Bengal
(c) Assam
(d) Jharkhand
(e) Nagaland

Q6. Which state has launched the Chief Minister Samagra Gramya Unnayan Yojana (CMSGUY) recently?
(a) Punjab
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Kerala
(e) Assam

Q7. Who has been featured in the latest cover star of the bible of cricket- Wisden Cricketer's Almanack?
(a) MS Dhoni
(b) Steve Smith
(c) AB de Villiers
(d) Virat Kohli
(e) None of the given options is true

Q8. Which among the following country will be host International Basketball Federation (FIBA) Women's Asia Cup basketball tournament in July 2017?
(a) Thailand
(b) Singapore
(c) India
(d) China
(e) Japan

Q9. The renowned Urdu novelist and playwright Bano Qudsia has passed away recently. She hailed from-
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Pakistan
(c) Indonesia
(d) Iran
(e) Afghanistan

Q10. Which among the following banks has signed an agreement with Religare Health Insurance Co Ltd to market its products and services through the distribution network of the bank across India?
(a) Bank of Baroda
(b) ICICI bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Axis Bank
(e) Corporation Bank

Q11. The world’s longest commercial flight has landed in ______________ with the arrival of Qatar Airways’s 14,535km (9,032-mile) Doha-Auckland service.

(a) New Zealand
(b) Australia
(c) France
(d) Germany
(e) China

Q12. Global taxi-hailing platform Uber has announced it has launched a new category ________ that allows customers to hire a taxi for the day, to cover several destinations, and is targeting senior citizens, business travellers and tourists.

(a) UberALLOW
(b) UberHIRE
(c) UberGOT
(d) UberPAID
(e) None of the given options is true

Q13. Which among the following state government has launched India's first social innovation centre The ‘Kakatiya Hub For Social Innovation’?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) West Bengal
(c) Telangana
(d) Kerala
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q14. In which among the following state, the first Smart Police Station, having the look and feel of a corporate-style office, started functioning from 07th February 2017?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Himachal Pradesh

Q15. Alastair Cook has resigned as Test captain after a record 59 matches in the role. Alastair Cook was the Test cricket captain of-
(a) West Indies
(b) New Zealand
(c) Australia
(d) South Africa
(e) England

ANSWERS:  1. Ans.(a)  2. Ans.(b)  3. Ans.(c)  4. Ans.(d)  5. Ans.(e)  6. Ans.(e)  7. Ans.(d)  8. Ans.(c)  9. Ans.(b)  10. Ans.(e)  11. Ans.(a)  12. Ans.(b) 13. Ans.(c) 14. Ans.(d)
15. Ans.(e)