Current Affairs Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams (Based on THE HINDU) : SET - 66

Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams


Q1. The Women and Child Development Ministry has received a nearly 26 percent increase in budget allocation this year with the total money set aside climbing to _____________ from Rs 17,640 crore last year.
(a) Rs 70,730 crore
(b) Rs 49,000 crore
(c) Rs 19,042 crore
(d) Rs 22,095 crore
(e) Rs 11,210 crore

Q2. In which among the following cities, the tenth edition of Sula Fest has celebrated?
(a) Surat, Gujarat
(b) Nashik, Maharashtra
(c) Indore, Madhya Pradesh
(d) Kolhapur, Maharashtra
(e) Jaipur, Rajasthan

Q3. Which among the following countries has witnessed the highest growth of 23.3 per cent in domestic air travel demand worldwide in 2016 according to International Air Transport Association (IATA)?
(a) USA
(b) France
(c) Japan
(d) China
(e) India

Q4. The 40-year-old Indus Waters Treaty between ________________________ has been an outstanding example of conflict resolution but scarcity of water in the basin states since the early 1990s has brought the agreement under strain and its “survival appears weak”, according to a United Nations (UN) report.
(a) India and China
(b) India and Nepal
(c) India and Pakistan
(d) India and Sri Lanka
(e) None of the given options is true

Q5. The most expensive silk saree was made by Chennai Silks and was sold for around how much amount in January 2008, according to Guinness World Records?
(a) Rs. 40 Lakh
(b) Rs. 60 Lakh
(c) Rs. 80 Lakh
(d) Rs. 20 Lakh
(e) Rs. 50 Lakh

Q6. The Sports Ministry budget got a substantial hike of Rs 350 crore in the union budget for 2017-18, presented by Finance Minister Arun Jaitley in the Parliament. How much amount has allocated compared to Rs 1592 crore earmarked last year for Sports Ministry budget?
(a) Rs 9715 crore
(b) Rs 1342 crore
(c) Rs 1943 crore
(d) Rs 5191 crore
(e) None of the given options is true

Q7. Name the person, who has been appointed as the principal economic adviser in department of Economic affairs?
(a) Amulya Patnaik
(b) Alok Verma
(c) Vikram Limaye
(d) Arun M Kumar
(e) Sanjeev Sanyal

Q8. The National Rail Museum has celebrated its 40th anniversary on 01st February 2017. National Rail Museum is located at-
(a) New Delhi
(b) Kolkata
(c) Mumbai
(d) Pune
(e) Chennai

Q9. Joginder Singh has passed away recently. Joginder Singh was the former chief of-
(a) Research and Analysis Wing (RAW)
(b) Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)
(c) Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)
(d) Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI)
(e) None of the given options is true

Q10. Name the person, who has been appointed as new CEO and Managing Director of National Stock Exchange (NSE), two months after the sudden exit of Chitra Ramkrishna from the top post?
(a) Alok Verma
(b) Vikram Limaye
(c) Arun M Kumar
(d) Sanjeev Sanyal
(e) Amulya Patnaik

Q11. Pankaj Advani has won the Indian National Snooker Championship with a 6-0 win over Pandurangaiah of Railways in a one-sided final. Apart from clinching his __________ national title overall, Advani broke several other records.
(a) 29th
(b) 21st
(c) 23rd
(d) 22nd
(e) 26th

Q12. In a massive crackdown on unauthorised agencies offering Aadhaar-related services illegally and charging excessive money from the public, UIDAI has got shut down 12 such websites and 12 mobile apps available on the Google Play store. What does UIDAI stand for-
(a) Universal Identification Authority of India
(b) Unique Identification Authority of India
(c) Unique Industrial Authority of India
(d) Unique Identification Association of India
(e) Umbrella Identification Authority of Investment

Q13. Which among the following bank has decided to steeply raise the charges on certain transactions, capping cash component in others and also introducing charges on certain transactions from 01st March 2017?
(a) Bandhan Bank
(b) IDFC Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) Axis Bank

Q14. A truly global event taking place every year on 04th February World Cancer Day unites the world’s population in the fight against cancer. Taking place under the tagline of……………...
(a) No more. No Smoking
(b) Our world. Our life
(c) Together we. Are United
(d) We can. I can
(e) None of the given options is true

Q15. Name the former Consulate General of India (CGI), who has been appointed as convener of the high-level panel on ways to improve India's Haj policy and also look into the issue of subsidy to the pilgrimage in light of 2012 Supreme Court order on gradually reducing and abolishing it by 2022.
(a) Lympo DN Dhungye
(b) Sugandh Rajaram
(c) JS Mukul
(d) Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
(e) Jeddah Afzal Amanullah


ANSWERS:  1. Ans.(d)  2. Ans.(b)  3. Ans.(e)  4. Ans.(c)  5. Ans.(a)  6. Ans.(c)  7. Ans.(e)  8. Ans.(a)  9. Ans.(d)  10. Ans.(b)  11. Ans.(a)  12. Ans.(b)  13. Ans.(c)  14. Ans.(d)
15. Ans.(e)