Current Affairs Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams (Based on THE HINDU) : SET - 64

Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams


Q1. Which among the following private sector lender has partnered with Bangaluru- based fin-tech startup firm Fisdom for launching a mobile application Mission FINFIT?
(a) Bandhan Bank
(b) Lakshmi Vilas Bank
(c) RBL Bank
(d) South Indian Bank
(e) Kotak Mahindra Bank

Q2. As per the report of the rating agency, ICRA, the bank credit growth rate is likely to float between 5-6% in the current fiscal year (2017). ICRA was set up in-
(a) 1999
(b) 1988
(c) 1955
(d) 1982
(e) 1991

Q3. Name the person, who has been elected as the head of African Union (AU) Commission?
(a) Antonio Tajani
(b) Nkosazana Dlamini-Zuma
(c) Moussa Faki Mahamat
(d) Jimmy Adams
(e) None of the given options is true

Q4. The First ever National Entrepreneurship Awards 2016 was presented by the Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh in-
(a) IIT-Kanpur
(b) IIT-Delhi
(c) IIT-Kharagpur
(d) IIT-Guwahati
(e) IIT-Roorkee

Q5. How much amount has been decided in Union Budget to allocate towards recapitalisation of public sector banks in FY2017-18?
(a) Rs. 20,000 crore
(b) Rs. 49,000 crore
(c) Rs. 38,000 crore
(d) Rs. 10,000 crore
(e) Rs. 70,000 crore

Q6. Finance Minister Arun Jaitley has proposed a creation of a six-member Payments Regulatory Board in the RBI, headed by RBI Governor ___________ as part of bringing about structural reforms in the payment eco-system.
(a) SS Mundra
(b) Raghuram Rajan
(c) Duvvuri Subbarao
(d) Urjit Patel
(e) Y Venugopal Reddy

Q7. National carrier Air India will receive how much amount as equity infusion in 2017-18 under the government’s ongoing financial assistance and the amount is slightly higher than the allocation for 2016-2017?
(a) Rs 1,800 crore
(b) Rs 5,000 crore
(c) Rs 2,700 crore
(d) Rs 300 crore
(e) None of the given options is true

Q8. A new scheme will be introduced by Govt of India to create infrastructure for exports, a move aimed at reducing transaction costs for traders named TIES. what is the full form of TIES?
(a) Transaction Infrastructure for Export Scheme
(b) Trade Investment for Export Scheme
(c) Trade Infrastructure for Export Scheme
(d) Trade Infrastructure for Export Service
(e) None of the given options is true

Q9. What is the theme state of the 31st edition of Surajkund International Crafts Mela 2017?
(a) Chhatisgarh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Bihar
(d) Odisha
(e) Jharkhand

Q10. UK Prime Minister ____________ has received Parliament's first stage approval to begin the process of Britain's exit from the European Union (EU) after winning a crucial vote in the House of Commons.
(a) Justin Trudeau
(b) Theresa May
(c) Malcolm Turnbull
(d) Bill English
(e) Alexis Tsipras

Q11. To augment income of farmers budget has proposed setting-up of a Dairy Processing and Infrastructure Development Fund with a corpus of ___________ over three years.
(a) Rs 19,000 crores
(b) Rs 20,000 crores
(c) Rs 5,000 crores
(d) Rs 10,000 crores
(e) Rs 8,000 crores

Q12. Name the player, who has become the World No 1 Junior Badminton player?

(a) Pullela Gopichand
(b) PV Sindhu
(c) Srikanth Kidambi
(d) Lakshya Sen
(e) None of the given options is true

Q13. In which among the following Indian cities Tech giant Apple has set up a manufacturing plant recently?
(a) Mumbai, Maharashtra
(b) Ahmedabad, Gujarat
(c) Bengaluru, Karnataka
(d) Hyderabad, Telangana
(e) Gurugram, Haryana

Q14. As a core element of its transformation journey 'FutuReady', Tata Motors presented its new Passenger Vehicle strategy and introduced its new sub-brand TAMO. TAMO will premiere at the upcoming _______ Geneva International Motor Show on March 07, 2017.
(a) 71st
(b) 87th
(c) 62nd
(d) 53rd
(e) 105th

Q15. India is expected to clock GDP growth of how much percent in 2017—18 as the country gets sufficiently demonetized and the schemes in the Budget play a supportive role, says an HSBC report.
(a) 7.1 percent
(b) 7.0 percent
(c) 6.9 percent
(d) 6.7 percent
(e) 7.3 percent


ANSWERS:  1. Ans.(b)  2. Ans.(e)  3. Ans.(c)  4. Ans.(b)  5. Ans.(d)  6. Ans.(d)  7. Ans.(a)  8. Ans.(c)  9. Ans.(e) 10. Ans.(b)  11. Ans.(e) 12. Ans.(d)  13. Ans.(c) 14. Ans.(b)
15. Ans.(a)