Current Affairs Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams (Based on THE HINDU) : SET - 62

Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams


Q1. Fiscal deficit in the first nine months of 2016-17 touched _________ of the Budget estimate.
(a) 80.5%
(b) 68.1%
(c) 72.3%
(d) 84.8%
(e) 93.9%

Q2. Who has been appointed as the new Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) Director?
(a) Niraj Kumar
(b) Alok Verma
(c) Ranjit Kumar Sinha
(d) BS Bassi
(e) None of the given options is true

Q3. The UN children's agency UNICEF has launched an appeal for USD _____________ to help 48 million children caught up in crises worldwide amid fears of a funding cut from top donor the United States.
(a) USD 5.1 billion
(b) USD 10.7 billion
(c) USD 15.5 billion
(d) USD 3.3 billion
(e) None of the given options is true

Q4. In a major step, Finance Minister Arun Jaitley has announced the reduction of the existing rate of taxation for individuals with income ranging between Rs 2.5 lakh to Rs 5 lakh to _________ instead of 10%.
(a) 6%
(b) 7%
(c) 5%
(d) 8%
(e) 9%

Q5. Which among the following states have Winners of Excellence eGov awards, Instituted by the Computer Society of India’s (CSI) Special Interest Group with sponsorship from Nihilent Technologies?
(a) Rajasthan and Telangana
(b) Odisha and Nagaland
(c) Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka
(d) Kerala and West Bengal
(e) Maharashtra and Gujarat

Q6. How much surcharge for those whose annual income is Rs 50 lakh to Rs 1 crore, announced by Finance Minister Arun Jaitley in the Union Budget 2017-18?
(a) 5%
(b) 10%
(c) 15%
(d) 20%
(e) None of the given options is true

Q7. Name the Former Union Minister, who has been passed away due to a cardiac arrest recently.
(a) Ashfaq Karim
(b) SM Krishna
(c) Veerappa Moily
(d) Mallikarjun Kharge
(e) E Ahamed

Q8. Finance Minister Arun Jaitley has pegged the total expenditure of budget 2017-18 at Rs ___________ lakh crore.
(a) Rs 21.47 lakh crore
(b) Rs 10.35 lakh crore
(c) Rs 55.47 lakh crore
(d) Rs 37.12 lakh crore
(e) None of the given options is true

Q9. In which among the following state, the Union Minister for Panchayati Raj and Rural Development, Narendra Singh Tomar has stated that the Ministry of Defence is set to open its Defence Unit recently?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Gujarat
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Kerala
(e) Rajasthan

Q10. How much amount will allocate for Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) in union budget 2017-18?
(a) Rs. 15,000 crore
(b) Rs. 37,435 crore
(c) Rs. 55,000 crore
(d) Rs. 19,000 crore
(e) Rs. 64,000 crore

Q11. Which among the following countries has become the first country in the world to divest coal, oil and gas investments from Ireland Strategic Investment Fund?
(a) Ireland
(b) Denmark
(c) Norway
(d) Switzerland
(e) China

Q12. Start-up firm E-paathsala has launched an integrated accreditation and ERP technology solution for the colleges and universities to enable them better manage their multiple accreditation standards in an easy, efficient and fast manner and bridge the gap identified for specific accreditations. E-paathsala is based in-
(a) Hyderabad
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Chennai
(d) Kolkata
(e) New Delhi

Q13. Which among the following countries has introduced a legislation by making it mandatory to raise the minimum salary of the H-1B visa holders to more than double at USD 1,30,000 from the previous USD 60,000?
(a) Japan
(b) Canada
(c) USA
(d) France
(e) Italy

Q14. NABARD has hailed the increased focus on irrigation and dairy sectors in the Budget which has hiked the corpus of long-term irrigation fund by another Rs 20,000 crore, taking the total fund size to how much amount?
(a) Rs 60,000 crore
(b) Rs 50,000 crore
(c) Rs 30,000 crore
(d) Rs 40,000 crore
(e) None of the given options is true

Q15. Name the Operation, which has been launched by Income Tax Department to verify the cash deposited in the banks during November 09th to December 30th, 2016?
(a) Operation Clean India
(b) Operation Clean Commerce
(c) Operation Clean Economy
(d) Operation Clean Cash
(e) Operation Clean Money


ANSWERS:  1. Ans.(e)  2. Ans.(b)  3. Ans.(d)  4. Ans.(c)  5. Ans.(a)  6. Ans.(b)  7. Ans.(e)  8. Ans.(a)  9. Ans.(c)  10. Ans.(d)  11. Ans.(a)  12. Ans.(b)  13. Ans.(c) 14. Ans.(d)
15. Ans.(e)