Current Affairs Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams (Based on THE HINDU) : SET - 60

Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams


Q1. Union finance minister Arun Jaitley has tabled the Economic Survey 2016-17 in Parliament budget session. The survey projects the economy to grow in the range of ___________ to __________ in the next fiscal year 2017-18 in the post-demonetisation year.
(a) 6.00% to 6.75%
(b) 6.25% to 6.50%
(c) 6.50% to 7.00%
(d) 6.75% to 7.50%
(e) None of the given options is true

Q2. Who among the following has been appointed as the new Police Commissioner of Delhi?
(a) Alok Verma
(b) Amulya Patnaik
(c) Satish Mathur
(d) Javeed Ahmed
(e) BS Bassi

Q3. In which among the following city/cities India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has kicked off its operations by rolling out pilot services recently?
I. Raipur
II. New Delhi
III. Ranchi
IV. Patna
V. Nagpur

(a) Only I and II
(b) Only III
(c) Only IV
(d) Only III and V
(e) Only I and III

Q4. Quebec City, where several people were killed and wounded in a shooting at a mosque recently, is situated in-
(a) Canada
(b) Syria
(c) Libya
(d) France
(e) Qatar

Q5. The Budget session of Parliament has begun on 31st January 2017 and President Pranab Mukherjee has addressed the joint sitting of the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha. Who is present Speaker of Lok Sabha?
(a) Lal Krishna Advani
(b) Mohammad Hamid Ansari
(c) Sumitra Mahajan
(d) M Thambidurai
(e) Narendra Modi

Q6. In view of the upcoming Assembly elections in five States, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has withdrew the limits placed on cash withdrawals from-
(a) Cash credit accounts
(b) Overdraft accounts
(c) Current accounts
(d) All of the above types of accounts
(e) Saving accounts

Q7. Who has won the men’s singles title of the 2017 Syed Modi Grand Prix Gold badminton tournament in Lucknow recently?
(a) Sai Praneeth
(b) Sameer Verma
(c) Parupalli Kashyap
(d) Ajay Jayaram
(e) Tommy Sugiarto

Q8. In which among the following Indian cities, Cab-hailing firm Uber has launched two-wheeler aggregation service UberMOTO recently?
(a) Ahmedabad
(b) Mumbai
(c) Kolkata
(d) New Delhi
(e) Hyderabad

Q9. The Supreme Court has appointed a four-member committee to run the affairs of the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) which will be led by-
(a) Amitabh Chaudhary
(b) Vikram Lamaye
(c) Vinod Rai
(d) Diana Edulji
(e) Ramachandra Guha

Q10. Name the person, who has been appointed as the president of the Table Tennis Federation of India (TTFI) recently?
(a) Dushyant Chautala
(b) Amulya Patnaik
(c) Hansraj Reddy
(d) Ashok Amritraj
(e) None of the given options is true

Q11. The first edition of the North East Investors Summit has inaugurated by the Union Textiles Minister, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in-
(a) Shillong, Meghalaya
(b) Agartala, Tripura
(c) Gangtok, Sikkim
(d) Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh
(e) Aizawl, Mizoram

Q12. Which among the following organisation has launched climate change programme to assess the status, distribution and conservation of pheasants and finches in the Central Himalayas?
(a) Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)
(b) Bombay Natural History Society (BNHS)
(c) India Meteorological Department (IMD)
(d) Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)
(e) None of the given options is true

Q13. Which state cabinet has approved amending Prevention of Cruelty to Animals Bill, 1960 Act to legalise the Kambala and Bullock Cart Race which is a traditional festival held annually in the state?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Gujarat

Q14. Which among the following public sector lender has announced an agency tie-up with Future Generali India Insurance Company (FGII)?
(a) Bank of Baroda (BOB)
(b) Indian Overseas Bank (IOB)
(c) Central Bank of India (CBI)
(d) Bank of Maharashtra (BOM)
(e) State Bank of India (SBI)

Q15. Who has been appointed as the United Nations in India to Goodwill Ambassador for the Sustainable Development Goals?
(a) Amitabh Kant Thakur
(b) Suraj Kumar Jha
(c) AP Singh
(d) Vajubhai R Vala
(e) Ashok Amritraj

ANSWERS:  1. Ans.(d)  2. Ans.(b)  3. Ans.(e)  4. Ans.(a)  5. Ans.(c)  6. Ans.(d)  7. Ans.(b)  8. Ans.(e)   9. Ans.(c)  10. Ans.(a)  11. Ans.(a)  12. Ans.(b)  13. Ans.(c) 14. Ans.(d)
15. Ans.(e)