Current Affairs Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams (Based on THE HINDU) : SET - 59

Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams


Q1. In order to woo the young audiences at the 2020 Olympics, the organisers of the Tokyo Games have unveiled Japan's cult anime character ___________ as its ambassador.
(a) Mickey Mouse
(b) Bugs Bunny
(c) Popeye
(d) Son Goku
(e) Betty Boop

Q2. Name the person, who has selected to the 2017 Ophthalmology Hall of Fame instituted by the American Society of Cataract and Refractive Surgery?
(a) Gullapalli N Rao
(b) Anmol Sharma
(c) Sidaq Batra
(d) Havildar Hangpan Dada
(e) None of the given options is true

Q3. Name the State, in which Oil Companies HPCL, ONGC and the GAIL have signed MoUs for investing Rs 1.65 lakh crore?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Kerala
(c) Gujarat
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Q4. Which among the following state government has signed a memorandum of agreement with French firm Aerocampus Aquitaine, known for aircraft maintenance skill training, to create a world-class aero skill academy recently?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Telangana
(d) West Bengal
(e) Meghalaya

Q5. The government stated that ____________ banks are connected with the Aadhaar-enabled payment system and 33.87 crore transactions have taken place through Aadhaar-enabled payment systems.
(a) 151
(b) 119
(c) 97
(d) 82
(e) 103

Q6. India has been ranked at 79th spot out of 176 countries in the Corruption Perception Index (CPI) for the year 2016 released by the Berlin-based corruption watchdog Transparency International (TI). Which country has topped the Corruption Perception Index (CPI) 2016 list?
(a) USA
(b) Singapore
(c) Denmark
(d) New Zealand
(e) Somalia

Q7. Name the State, which has launched Rs 100 cr fund of funds for investing in Fintech Startup recently?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q8. The State Bank of India has launched a new wealth management product named 'SBI Exclusif' in-
(a) Dehradun, Uttarakhand
(b) Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh
(c) Kochi, Kerala
(d) Mysuru, Karnataka
(e) Guwahati, Assam

Q9. The Union Finance Ministry has announced that the GAAR will be effective from the 01st April, 2017. What is the GAAR stands for-
(a) General Agreement Avoidance Rule
(b) General Anti Avoidance Rule
(c) General Anti Assembly Rule
(d) General Anti Avoidance Revised
(e) None of the given options is true

Q10. Who has been appointed as the new vice-chancellor of Nalanda University?
(a) Dr Vijay Bhatkar
(b) Dr AP Singh
(c) Dr PB Acharya
(d) Dr SK Shukla
(e) Dr Meghana Desai

Q11. Name the renowned personality, who will headed the committee to identify athletes under Target Olympic Podium (TOP) Scheme?

(a) Abhinav Bindra
(b) Sachin Tendulkar
(c) Prakash Padukone
(d) Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
(e) Anil Kumble

Q12. President Pranab Mukherjee has given Governor of Assam __________________ additional charge of Meghalaya.
(a) V Shanmuganathan
(b) Banwarilal Purohit
(c) PB Acharya
(d) Najma Heptulla
(e) None of the given options is true

Q13. IndiaPost has become the third entity to receive a final license from the Central Bank (RBI) to start its payment bank operations. Payments bank has initially been restricted to holding a maximum balance of how much amount per individual customer?
(a) Rs. 5,00,000 per individual customer
(b) Rs. 10,000 per individual customer
(c) Rs. 1,00,000 per individual customer
(d) Rs. 50,000 per individual customer
(e) Rs. 10,00,000 per individual customer

Q14. In Australian Open 2017 tennis, Serena Williams beat her sister Venus Williams in the final to win her _______ Grand Slam singles title.
(a) 20th
(b) 21st
(c) 22nd
(d) 23rd
(e) 24th

Q15. Which among the following countries has announced it will appoint a 'digital ambassador' to manage its relationship with technology giants like Google and Apple, becoming the first country to do so?
(a) China
(b) Switzerland
(c) Germany
(d) Norway
(e) Denmark

ANSWERS:  1. Ans.(d)  2. Ans.(a)  3. Ans.(e)  4. Ans.(c)  5. Ans.(b)  6. Ans.(e)  7. Ans.(d)  8. Ans.(c)  9. Ans.(b)  10. Ans.(a) 11. Ans.(a) 12. Ans.(b) 13. Ans.(c) 14. Ans.(d)
15. Ans.(e)