Current Affairs Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams (Based on THE HINDU) : SET - 57

Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams


Q1. What is India’s ranking in a list of eight great powers for the year 2017 issued by the leading American foreign policy magazine “The American Interest”?
(a) Third
(b) Fourth
(c) Fifth
(d) Sixth
(e) Seventh

Q2. In which among the following cities India's first Post office Passport Seva Kendras (POPSK) has inaugurated?
(a) Mysuru, Karnataka
(b) Jaipur, Rajasthan
(c) Mumbai, Maharashtra
(d) Hyderabad, Telangana
(e) Dehradun, Uttarakhand

Q3. Facing sexual harassment charges, V Shanmuganathan recently resigned as the Governor of-
(a) Mizoram
(b) Assam
(c) Kerala
(d) Tripura
(e) Meghalaya

Q4. The Chief Minister of _______________ Pinarayi Vijayan has launched the IT Project, e-Health Kerala which is named Jeevan Rekha at Peroorkada Model Government Hospital.

(a) Karnataka
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) None of the given options is true

Q5. Which state has launched ‘Dulari Kanya’, a special scheme to check infant mortality in the state?

(a) Jharkhand
(b) Arunachal Pradesh
(c) Sikkim
(d) Assam
(e) West Bengal

Q6. Which among the following banks has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Rajkot-based Tirth Agro Technology Pvt Ltd (manufacturer of agricultural equipment and implements) for financing agricultural mechanization?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) Bank of Baroda
(e) Karnataka Bank

Q7. Which state ranked first in the 'Cashless India Scorecard’ prepared by Walnut app to track the growth of digital payments in the country?
(a) Kerala
(b) Haryana
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Gujarat
(e) Assam

Q8. The annual cultural extravaganza of the Indian Institute of Management-Ahmedabad (IIM-A), Chaos-2017 has kicked off, with the theme of-
(a) Wavecomes
(b) Goodfest
(c) wanderlust
(d) honourmust
(e) None of the given options is true

Q9. Who has been awarded for Ashok Chakra on 68th Republic Day 2017?
(a) General Ian Cardozo
(b) Havildar Hangpan Dada
(c) Vikram Batra
(d) Major Somnath Sharma
(e) None of the given options is true

Q10. Russian Ambassador _______________ a fluent Hindi-speaking career diplomat considered a great friend of India, passed away at a hospital after a brief illness.
(a) Alexander Kadakin
(b) Mary Tyler Moore
(c) Eugene Cernan
(d) Vera Rubin
(e) None of the given options is true

Q11. Which company has buys Switzerland-based bio-pharmaceutical firm, Actelion, for $30billion (27.9 billion euros)?
(a) Johnson & Johnson
(b) Pepsico
(c) Coca- Cola
(d) Facebook
(e) Google India

Q12. Who has been appointed as the new attorney to key White House position, recently?
(a) Mohan Sahu
(b) Uttam Dhillon
(c) Sohana Reddy
(d) Kiran Rama Rao
(e) None of the given options is true

Q13. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has successfully ground tested the Cryogenic Upper Stage engine meant for the rocket GSLV-Mark-III. Who is the present Chairman of ISRO?
(a) Udupi Ramachandra Rao
(b) Sekhar Basu
(c) AS Kiran Kumar
(d) K Radhakrishnan
(e) None of the given options is true

Q14. The Reserve Bank of India has prohibited the Indian entities from making direct overseas investments in any entity that is located in ‘non co-operative countries and territories’, as identified by the inter-governmental body FATF. What is the full form of FATF-
(a) Filling Action Task Force
(b) Financial Action Time Force
(c) Financial Association Task Force
(d) Financial Action Task Force
(e) Financial Action Task Forum

Q15. Usain Bolt has lost his Gold medal because his relay teammate Nesta Carter was found guilty of doping at the 2008 Beijing Olympics. Usain Bolt belongs to which Country?
(a) Kenya
(b) USA
(c) Germany
(d) Russia
(e) Jamaica

ANSWERS:  1. Ans.(d)  2. Ans.(a)  3. Ans.(e)  4. Ans.(c)  5. Ans.(b)  6. Ans.(e)  7. Ans.(d)  8. Ans.(c)  9. Ans.(b)  10. Ans.(a)  11. Ans.(a)  12. Ans.(b)  13. Ans.(c)  14. Ans.(d)
15. Ans.(e)