Current Affairs Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams (Based on THE HINDU) : SET - 56

Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams


Q1. Venezuelan President Nicolas Maduro has awarded the first ever Hugo Chavez Prize for Peace and Sovereignty to President Vladimir Putin. Vladimir Putin is the present president of-
(a) Russia
(b) Japan
(c) UAE
(d) France
(e) USA

Q2. Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of ITPO for redevelopment of Pragati Maidan by setting up of a world class Integrated Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre (IECC) at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. What is ITPO stands for?
(a) International Trade Promotion Organisation
(b) India Trade Promotion Organisation
(c) India Trade Production Organisation
(d) India Traffic Promotion Organisation
(e) None of the given options is true

Q3. Name the person, Who has confirmed as US envoy to United Nations recently?
(a) SM Ramanathan
(b) Richard Verma
(c) Nikki Haley
(d) Bobby Jindal
(e) None of the given options is true

Q4. The Election Commission of India has celebrated the _______ National Voters’ Day across the country on 25th January 2017 for enhanced participation of citizens in the electoral process.
(a) 03rd
(b) 13th
(c) 05th
(d) 07th
(e) 09th

Q5. Name the Former Australian Cricketer/Cricketers, who has/have been inducted into Australian Cricket Hall of Fame recently?
I. Matthew Hayden
II. David Boon
III. Ricky Ponting
IV. Adam Gilchrist
V. Andrew Symonds

(a) Only I
(b) Only II
(c) Only III and IV
(d) All of the above
(e) Only I and II

Q6. Which among the following online ticket firm has been acquired by BookMyShow for an undisclosed amount, recently?
(a) Townscript
(b) Explara
(c) TicketGenie
(d) Kyazoonga
(e) MastiTickets

Q7. Name the Player, who has been bagged the Australia's T20 International player of the Year award?

(a) Steve Smith
(b) Mitchell Starc
(c) George Bailey
(d) Shane Watson
(e) None of the given options is true

Q8. Which among the following countries has been developed the world's biggest Solar Park?
(a) India
(b) Russia
(c) China
(d) Japan
(e) Germany

Q9. Which of the following state has been launched Chief Ministers Award to reward districts digital Payments?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Assam
(c) Kerala
(d) Gujarat
(e) Rajasthan

Q10. India and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) have inked various agreements in various areas including in defence, maritime transport, and comprehensive strategic partnership. Where is the capital of UAE?
(a) Abu Dhabi
(b) Sharjah
(c) Fujairah
(d) Dubai
(e) None of the given options is true

Q11. The Minister of Commerce & Industry ________________ has launched Rubber Soil Information System (RubSIS) in New Delhi to provide the detail RubSIS about the soil quality to the rubber growers to enhance productivity besides reducing the cost of production.
(a) Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
(b) Smt. Sushma Swaraj
(c) Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal
(d) Smt. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi
(e) Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani

Q12. Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Kings XI Punjab, recently?
(a) Yuvraj Singh
(b) Virender Sehwag
(c) Sachin Tendulkar
(d) Rahul Dravid
(e) Sourav Ganguly

Q13. Who has been appointed Director of the New Delhi based United Nations Information Centre (UNIC) covering India and the Kingdom of Bhutan by the UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres?
(a) Ashok Warrier
(b) Birender Singh Yadav
(c) Derk Segaar
(d) Nikki Haley
(e) None of the given options is true

Q14. India has partnered with __________ to over a project that aims to study the air pollution level in Delhi and health problems associated it.
(a) Japan
(b) USA
(c) Bhutan
(d) UK
(e) France

Q15. Name the multiplex chain operator, which has launched a theatre on demand service ‘VKAAO’?
(a) SRS Cinema
(b) INOX
(c) Big Cinemas
(d) Cinepolis
(e) PVR

Q16. Name the Emmy award-winning US actress, who has passed away at the age of 80?

(a) Akbar Hashemi Rafsanjani
(b) Eugene Cernan
(c) CV Vishveshwara
(d) Naqsh Lyallpuri
(e) Mary Tyler Moore

Q17. India has celebrated its 68th Republic Day on 26th January 2017. who was the state guest of honour (chief guest) for the 68th Republic Day on 26th January 2017?
(a) Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani
(b) Sheikh Faisal Abdullah Al-Jaber Al-Sabah
(c) Francois Hollande
(d) Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan
(e) None of the given options is true

Q18. US President Donald Trump has signed directives to build a wall along the US border with _________ and crack down on US cities that shield illegal immigrants, proceeding quickly on sweeping and divisive plans to Kerb immigration and boost national security.
(a) Bulgaria
(b) Canada
(c) Mexico
(d) Russia
(e) None of the given options is true

Q19. Which among the following state government has ordered released of 439 prisoners on humanitarian grounds on the eve of 68th Republic Day?

(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Kerala
(d) West Bengal
(e) Maharashtra

Q20. Which state has announced a total ban on polythene carry bags from May 1, 2017 across the state?

(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Karnataka
(c) Odisha
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Sikkim

ANSWERS:  1. Ans.(a) 2. Ans.(b)  3. Ans.(c)  4. Ans.(d)  5. Ans.(e)  6. Ans.(e) 7. Ans.(d) 8. Ans.(c)  9. Ans.(b) 10. Ans.(a) 11. Ans.(a) 12. Ans.(b) 13. Ans.(c) 14. Ans.(d)
15. Ans.(e)  16. Ans.(e) 17. Ans.(d)  18. Ans.(c)   19. Ans.(b)  20. Ans.(a)