Current Affairs Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams (Based on THE HINDU) : SET - 53

Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams


Q1. Name the City, in which three-day Arogya Mitra Conference Begins, recently?
(a) Assam
(b) Sikkim
(c) Mizoram
(d) Tripura
(e) Meghalaya

Q2. Name the Airport, which has won the Golden Peacock Award for Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) in the transportation sector under the Aviation category for the year 2016.
(a) Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport
(b) Kempegowda International Airport
(c) Indira Gandhi International Airport
(d) Chennai International Airport
(e) Rajiv Gandhi International Airport

Q3.Name the Place, in which new universal rail mill worth Rs 1200 crore Inaugurated, recently?
(a) Bhilai Steel Plant
(b) Durgapur Steel Plant
(c) Visvesvaraya Iron and Steel Plant
(d) TATA STEEL LTD.
(e) Bokaro Steel Plant

Q4.Name the Country, which has launches 10-year plan to reduce depending on India for Vegetable Imports, recently?
(a) Sri Lanka
(b) Pakistan
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Bhutan
(e) Nepal

Q5. National's Girl Child Day Observed on?
(a) 21 January
(b) 22 January
(c) 24 January
(d) 26 January
(e) 20 January

Q6.Who has been appointed as the new Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) Chairman, recently?
(a) Shyam Agarwal
(b) Siddhartha Muraka
(c) Mamata Binani
(d) Amardeep Bhatia
(e) Gopal Agarwal

Q7.Who Has been appointed as the new Chief Operating Officer (COO) of Transport Company Ola, recently?
(a) Bhavish Aggarwal
(b) Ankit Bhati
(c) Travis Kalanick
(d) Vishal Kaul
(e) Amit Jain

Q8.Name the Firm, which ha signed an MOU with Bank of Baroda to provide Rs 4000 crore loans to one lakh farmers to improve socio-economic lives of farmers and encourage them towards digitisation, recently?
(a) Amul
(b) Kwality
(c) Dynamix Dairy
(d) Mother Dairy
(e) Dudhsagar Dairy

Q9.Name the State, which has inaugurated the 4 lakh square feet latest IT building ‘Jyothirmaya’ at Infopark, recently?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Karnataka
(e) Telangana

Q10.Name the Country, which has withdrawn the Visa-Free Facility for Indians, recently?
(a) Indonesia
(b) Hong Kong
(c) Maldives
(d) Kenya
(e) Mauritius

Q11. Where was the 47th World Economic Forum Meeting 2017 was held, recently?
(a) Geneva, Switzerland
(b) Davos, Switzerland
(c) Basel, Switzerland
(d) Vernier, Switzerland
(e) Fribourg, Switzerland

Q12.How much percent considering under FDI by Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, recently?
(a) 49%
(b) 51%
(c) 75%
(d) 90%
(e) 100%

Q13.Who has been appointed as the head of Himachal Olympic Association, recently?
(a) Anurag Thakur
(b) Kuldeep Vats
(c) N Ramachandran
(d) Rajeev Mehta
(e) Lalit Bhanot

Q14.Name the Bengaluru-based Start-up, which has proposes nameplate on the Moon for Rs.500, recently?
(a) TeamIndia
(b) TeamHindu
(c) TeamInd
(d) TeamIndus
(e) TeamMoon

Q15.Who has won the ITF Junior Tennis title 2017, recently?
(a) Nikhit Prasad
(b) Anurag Agarwal
(c) Dhruv Sunish
(d) Raj Daniel
(e) Abhilash Siddappa

ANSWERS:  1. Ans.(a)  2. Ans.(c)  3. Ans.(a)  4. Ans.(e)  5. Ans.(c) 6. Ans.(b)  7. Ans.(d)  8. Ans.(b)  9. Ans.(c) 10. Ans.(b) 11. Ans.(b) 12. Ans.(e) 13. Ans.(a) 14. Ans.(d)
15. Ans.(c)