Current Affairs Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams (Based on THE HINDU) : SET - 49

Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams


Q1. Which among the following space agency has given the approval to explore an iron-rich asteroid 16 Psyche as a part of its mission to learn more about the history and composition of the celestial body?
(a) Russian Federal Space Agency (RFSA or Roscosmos)
(b) China National Space Administration (CNSA)
(c) Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO)
(d) National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA)
(e) European Space Agency (ESA)

Q2. The scientists from across the world have named three diseases that could cause next global health emergency. Which of the following is one of them?
(a) Nipah virus
(b) Lassa fever
(c) Mers
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the given options is true

Q3. Which among the following State's Department of Fisheries has announced to protect the endangered Hisla Fish from getting extinct and thus has proposed to introduce law to arrest anyone found in illegal catching, buying or selling of Hilsa fish weighing less than 500 grams?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Assam
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Gujarat

Q4. Name the renowned Indian Scientist and the researcher of black hole, who has passed away, recently?
(a) CV Vishveshwar
(b) Tarun Prasad Chatterjee
(c) Mrinal Sen
(d) Deepak Roy
(e) None of the given options is true

Q5. Centre has sanctioned over 2,207 crore rupees to _______________ as special assistance during the 2017 financial year to expedite completion of area-specific schemes.
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Bihar
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Goa
(e) Jammu and Kashmir

Q6. RBI Governor Urjit Patel has stated the parliamentary standing committee on finance for approving Rs 9.2 lakh crore of new currency which has been issued so far. Who is the present Chairman of parliamentary standing committee?
(a) Manmohan Singh
(b) LK Advani
(c) Mallikarjun Kharge
(d) B P Yadav
(e) M Veerappa Moily

Q7. Which of the following countries has hold its first strategic dialogue with India in New Delhi, recently?
(a) UAE
(b) Canada
(c) Russia
(d) China
(e) None of the given options is true

Q8. Name the team, who has bagged the Pro Wrestling League Season 2 title by defeating Haryana in Final?
(a) Punjab Royals
(b) Team Jaipur
(c) Delhi Sultans
(d) Revanta Mumbai Maharathi
(e) Team UP

Q9. Mizoram Chief Secretary Lalmalsawma has inaugurated the Entrepreneurship Development Scheme (EDS) under the NEDP. The term NEDP stands for-
(a) New Economic Development Programme
(b) New Economic Development Policy
(c) New Economic Department Policy
(d) New Equity Development Policy
(e) National Economic Development Policy

Q10. In a bid to revamp the Indian railways, Railway minister _______________ has unveiled Mission 41k, a plan that would save Rs 41,000 crore over 10 years through an integrated energy management system.
(a) Giriraj Singh
(b) Suresh Prabhu
(c) Rajnath Singh
(d) Sushma Swaraj
(e) Nitin Gadkari

Q11. The ______ edition of the Jaipur Literature Festival (JLF) has begins at the historic Diggi Palace Jaipur, Rajasthan.
(a) 10th
(b) 17th
(c) 21st
(d) 32nd
(e) 43rd

Q12. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has inaugurated the second edition of Raisina Dialogue in-
(a) Bengaluru
(b) New Delhi
(c) Kolkata
(d) Chennai
(e) Hyderabad

Q13. Washington based World Bank has sanctioned how much amount for upgradations and improvement of the Tripura power system network?
(a) Rs 2,103 crore
(b) Rs 10,207 crore
(c) Rs 1,376 crore
(d) Rs 12,514 crore
(e) None of the given options is true

Q14. Insurance giant Lloyd has received the final approval from the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDA) to set up its first branch in India. Lloyd is based in-
(a) Germany
(b) USA
(c) Canada
(d) UK
(e) India

Q15. To put an innovative progress in elementary education sector of the country by continuous monitoring of the flagship scheme - Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA), Union Human Resource Development Minister Prakash Javadekar has launched a dedicated web portal ______________ which has been prepared by World Bank in collaboration with Ministry of Human Resource Development.
(a) SukHad
(b) SaHaj
(c) SaRal
(d) ShuGam
(e) ShaGun


ANSWERS:  1. Ans.(d)  2. Ans.(d)  3. Ans.(a)  4. Ans.(a)  5. Ans.(e)  6. Ans.(e)  7. Ans.(a)  8. Ans.(a)  9. Ans.(b)  10. Ans.(b)  11. Ans.(a)  12. Ans.(b)  13. Ans.(c) 14. Ans.(d)
15. Ans.(e)