Current Affairs Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams (Based on THE HINDU) : SET - 47

Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams


Q1. Indian passport has been ranked a lowly 78 in a global ranking of the world’s most powerful passports which was topped by-
(a) Australia
(b) France
(c) USA
(d) Germany
(e) Switzerland

Q2. Which among the following state government has allowed to the sale of white kerosene in open market recently?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Goa
(e) Rajasthan

Q3. Who has been appointed as the president of European Parliament?
(a) Dan Coats
(b) Jimmy Adams
(c) Antonio Tajani
(d) David Rudisha
(e) None of the given options is true

Q4. Who has been inducted into Legends Club ‘Hall of Fame’ at the Cricket Club of India recently?
(a) Saurabh Ganguly
(b) VVS Laxman
(c) Rahul Dravid
(d) Sachin Tendulkar
(e) Kapil Dev

Q5. Which of the following Bank and India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) have signed a memorandum of understanding (MOU), whereby bank will provide a technology platform for the pilot launch of IPPB on receipt of regulatory nod from the Reserve Bank of India?
(a) Bank of Baroda
(b) Punjab National Bank
(c) State Bank of India
(d) Indian Overseas Bank
(e) Central Bank of India

Q6. Which bank has launched the industry’s first customisable savings account which will protect customers from “unwanted charges” levied in current offerings?
(a) Bandhan Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) Yes Bank
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) HDFC Bank

Q7. Top seeded Grandmaster Farrukh Amonatov has won the 15th edition of the Delhi International Chess tournament after settling for a draw with Grandmaster Diptayan Ghosh in the 10th and final round. Farrukh Amonatov belong to which country?
(a) Tajikistan
(b) Russia
(c) Germany
(d) Norway
(e) China

Q8. The campaign named ‘Saksham 2017’ inaugurated in Nagaland recently is aimed at conservation of-
(a) forests
(b) water
(c) herbs
(d) petroleum products
(e) None of the given options is true

Q9. President Pranab Mukherjee has inaugurated the ________ Dantan Gramin Mela in West Midnapore district in West Bengal.
(a) 14th
(b) 42nd
(c) 33rd
(d) 21st
(e) 28th

Q10. Cabinet has approved an MoU between India and Serbia for cooperation in the field of Information Technology and Electronics. Where is the capital of Serbia?

(a) Sofia
(b) Belgrade
(c) Pyongyang
(d) Jerusalem
(e) None of the given options is true

Q11. Which state government has launched Aanandam program of the newly-formed Anand Department?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q12. Mawlynnong village in __________ has become a role model for other states in maintaining cleanliness known as Asia’s cleanest village.
(a) Kerala
(b) West Bengal
(c) Sikkim
(d) Meghalaya
(e) Bihar

Q13. Name the city, which has been ranked at the top position in the most dynamic city 2017 in the world according to WEF report?
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Hyderabad
(e) Pune

Q14. Who has been appointed as the new CEO and MD of Bharti AXA General insurance recently?

(a) Natarajan Chandrasekaran
(b) Sanjeev Srinivasan
(c) Rajeev Singh
(d) Ashish Shelar
(e) None of the given options is true

Q15. The Foreign Ministry spokesperson of China, Hua Chunying stated that thirty more countries have applied for joining the AIIB besides 57 founding members. The term AIIB stands for-

(a) Asia Infrastructure Investment Bank
(b) Asia International Investment Bank
(c) Asia Infrastructure Industrial Bank
(d) Asia Infrastructure Investment Basket
(e) Asia Index Investment Bank

ANSWERS:  1. Ans.(d)  2. Ans.(a)  3. Ans.(c)  4. Ans.(e)  5. Ans.(b)  6. Ans.(c)  7. Ans.(a)  8. Ans.(d)  9. Ans.(e)  10. Ans.(b)  11. Ans.(e)  12. Ans.(d)  13. Ans.(c)  14. Ans.(b)
15. Ans.(a)