Current Affairs Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams (Based on THE HINDU) : SET - 46

Practice Quiz for IBPS SBI, RBI & Other Bank Exams


Q1. The Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports ____________________ has inaugurated the Khelo India National level Competitions on various sports for Under-14 and Under-17 children in New Delhi.
(a) Jitendra Singh
(b) Vijay Goel
(c) Rajnath Singh
(d) Ravi Shankar Prasad
(e) Sushma Swaraj

Q2. Who has been newly appointed by Mercedes after the replacement of Nico Rosberg from the F1 race, recently?
(a) Sergio Perez
(b) Sebastian Vettel
(c) Fernando Alonso
(d) Valtteri Bottas
(e) None of the given options is true

Q3. The world’s ultralight high-performance mechanical watch RM 50-03 has inaugurated on the 27th edition of the Salon International De La Haute Horlogerie (SIHH) in-
(a) Tokyo, Japan
(b) Beijing, China
(c) Moscow, Russia
(d) Paris, France
(e) Geneva, Switzerland

Q4. Karang, a small lake island has become the country’s first cashless island. Karang island is located in which state?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) West Bengal
(c) Manipur
(d) Assam
(e) Meghalaya

Q5. In which among the following cities, the 58th edition of India International Garment Fair (IIGF) has been organised?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Kolkata
(c) Chennai
(d) Hyderabad
(e) Mumbai

Q6. India has been ranked at 60th position among 79 developing economies with a score of only 3.38 in the Inclusive Development Index (IDI) of the World Economic Forum (WEF). The list has been topped by which country?
(a) Lithuania
(b) Denmark
(c) Hungary
(d) Azerbaijan
(e) None of the given options is true

Q7. Sitalpati or cool mat from Cooch Behar district has been recognised as an "intangible cultural heritage" by the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organisation (UNESCO). In which state Cooch Behar district is located?

(a) Bihar
(b) West Bengal
(c) Assam
(d) Jharkhand
(e) Sikkim

Q8. Which telecom company has announced mobile TV service ‘Ditto TV’ and limited fixed mobile telephony, an app that virtually turns mobiles into cordless phone working in sync with landlines within home premises?
(a) Vodafone
(b) Airtel
(c) BSNL
(d) Dish TV
(e) Reliance

Q9. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has estimated the global growth for 2016 at what percent?
(a) 2.1 per cent
(b) 2.3 per cent
(c) 2.9 per cent
(d) 3.1 per cent
(e) 3.3 per cent

Q10. Name the Veteran actress, who was the wife of renowned filmmaker Mrinal Sen has passed away recently?
(a) Gita Sen
(b) Somya Sen
(c) Ruchi Sen
(d) Amita Sen
(e) None of the given options is true

ANSWERS:  1. Ans.(b)  2. Ans.(d)  3. Ans.(e)  4. Ans.(c)  5. Ans.(a)  6. Ans.(a)  7. Ans.(b)  8. Ans.(c)  9. Ans.(d)  10. Ans.(a)